

Strange Magic
“Everyone deserves to be loved.”
Synopsis
A love potion works its devious charms on fairies, elves and the swamp-dwelling Bog King as they all try to possess the potion for themselves.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
Strange Magic Official Trailer #1 (2015) - George Lucas Animated Movie HD
Type: Trailer • Published 2014-11-24
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Alan Cumming
Bog King (voice)
Evan Rachel Wood
Marianne (voice)
Sam Palladio
Roland (voice)
Elijah Kelley
Sunny (voice)
Meredith Anne Bull
Dawn (voice)
Kristin Chenoweth
Sugar Plum Fairy (voice)
Maya Rudolph
Griselda (voice)
Alfred Molina
Fairy King (voice)
Bob Einstein
Stuff (voice)
Peter Stormare
Thang (voice)
Robbie Daymond
Fairy Cronies (voice)
Llou Johnson
Pare (voice)
Kevin Michael Richardson
Brutus (voice)
Brenda Chapman
Imp (voice)
Tony Cox
Plum Elf (voice)
Sterling Sheehy
Beakboy (voice)
Gary Rydstrom
Angry Gus (voice)
Nicole Vigil
(voice) (uncredited)
Release History & Theatrical Window
January 23, 2015
Wide Cinema Exhibition
May 19, 2015
Physical Home Media
Financials & Box Office Performance
Production Budget
$100M
Filming & production cost
Worldwide Gross
$13.6M
Total global ticket sales
Box Office Return
0.14x
-$86.4M deficit
Theatrical Status
Budget Return
Box office tier
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Gary Rydstrom
- Screenplay & Story
- Gary Rydstrom, David Berenbaum, Irene Mecchi
- Original Score
- Marius de Vries
- Original Title
- Strange Magic
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 39m
- Production Budget
- $100M
- Worldwide Gross
- $13.6M
- Production Studios
- Lucasfilm Ltd., Lucasfilm Animation
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom, David Berenbaum, Irene Mecchi, George Lucas
Marius de Vries
Chris Plummer
Jacqui Lopez, Irene Mecchi, George Lucas, Mark S. Miller, Kiri Hart
Department Leadership Roster
Jacqui Lopez
Producer
Gary Rydstrom
Director
Irene Mecchi
Producer
Mark S. Miller
Producer
Gary Rydstrom
Screenplay
David Berenbaum
Screenplay
Irene Mecchi
Screenplay
Marius de Vries
Original Music Composer
Chris Plummer
Editor
Tony Plett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nigel Sumner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
PG: Parental Guidance Suggested — May contain mild violence or suggestive material.
International Certification Matrix
FSK 0 — Approved without age restriction.
Tous publics — Universal audience.
Universal — Suitable for all audiences.
Parental Guidance Suggested — May contain mild violence or suggestive material.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Strange Magic.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Strange Magic.
Disney
Animación
Seen
Things I've watched! :3
MNR
Disney+ - Fantasy Movies
Curated list of Fantasy on Disney+ (US). Updated frequently. Last updated October 14, 2026.
Prime Video - Fantasy Movies
Curated list of Fantasy on Prime Video (US). Updated frequently. Last updated October 14, 2026.
Similar Titles to Strange Magic
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like Strange Magic
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Strange Magic
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Strange Magic about?
A love potion works its devious charms on fairies, elves and the swamp-dwelling Bog King as they all try to possess the potion for themselves.
Who directed Strange Magic?
Strange Magic was directed by Gary Rydstrom.
Who stars in Strange Magic?
The principal cast of Strange Magic includes Alan Cumming, Evan Rachel Wood, Sam Palladio, Elijah Kelley, Meredith Anne Bull.
When was Strange Magic released and how long is it?
Strange Magic was released in 2015 with a total runtime of 1h 39m.
What was the box office and production budget of Strange Magic?
Strange Magic had a reported production budget of $100M and grossed $13.6M at the worldwide box office (0.14 return on budget, classified as a underperformed).
Who composed the musical score for Strange Magic?
The original motion picture soundtrack for Strange Magic was composed by Marius de Vries.
What is the age rating and content advisory for Strange Magic?
Strange Magic holds official age classifications: DE: 0 (FSK 0 — Approved without age restriction.); FR: U (Tous publics — Universal audience.); GB: U (Universal — Suitable for all audiences.); US: PG (Parental Guidance Suggested — May contain mild violence or suggestive material.).




















