

Build Your Own Home
Series Overview
Build Your Own Home follows the trials and tribulations of homeowners from across Ireland, as they take on the mammoth challenge of building their own home – under the watchful eye of master builder and building teacher, Harrison Gardner. From a brand new build in West Cork, a Midlands cottage doer-upper, a Limerick farmhouse renovation to a Dublin extension each episode has one thing in common – no building experience and very tight budgets. As the initial excitement of a new project invariably dies down these brave self builders still need to work, pay rent, mind kids and... build a house. No-one said it was going to be easy – as Harrison told them from the start. Across days, weeks and months of hard labour the homeowners are taught and mentored by Harrison, who believes that anyone can learn how to build.
Broadcast Schedule & Network Information
Airing status, episode counts, upcoming schedule, and network syndication.

1 Season • 4 Episodes
2022 – Present
Premiered: 26/10/2022
Creative Production Team
Latest Aired Episode
Season 1, Episode 4: “Padraig and Laura”
In the final episode of this series couple Architect Padraig & his wife Laura are renovating and extending an old country house in Padraig's home village of Kilcornan Limerick. With businesses, young kids and a building site to manage things are far from easy. We follow them and Harrison every step of the way as they spend a tough year learning new skills and building their new home – and with Padraig’s architectural experience and high standards this may just be the most ambitious build yet.
Seasons & Episodes Breakdown
Cast & Creators
Explore Star Directory →Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Build Your Own Home.
Shows Similar to Build Your Own Home
Series sharing comparable tone, character dynamics, and narrative themes
More Series Like Build Your Own Home
Shows sharing similar genres, audiences, and storylines.
Frequently Asked Questions About Build Your Own Home
Key facts, seasons breakdown, and credits for search engines and AI assistants.
What is Build Your Own Home about?
Build Your Own Home follows the trials and tribulations of homeowners from across Ireland, as they take on the mammoth challenge of building their own home – under the watchful eye of master builder and building teacher, Harrison Gardner. From a brand new build in West Cork, a Midlands cottage doer-upper, a Limerick farmhouse renovation to a Dublin extension each episode has one thing in common – no building experience and very tight budgets. As the initial excitement of a new project invariably dies down these brave self builders still need to work, pay rent, mind kids and... build a house. No-one said it was going to be easy – as Harrison told them from the start. Across days, weeks and months of hard labour the homeowners are taught and mentored by Harrison, who believes that anyone can learn how to build.
How many seasons does Build Your Own Home have?
Build Your Own Home comprises 1 season available to explore.
Who stars in Build Your Own Home?
Key cast members in Build Your Own Home include Harrison Gardner.
Who created or directed Build Your Own Home?
Build Your Own Home was developed and directed by Not specified.
































