Skip to content
The Third Class Citizen poster
IMDb1987China

The Third Class Citizen

三等国民

Synopsis

Set in 1930s in Northeast China. Three friends attend the high school in Japanese puppet regime in Manchuria. They are forced to study Japanese and learn to live as conquered people. They see that their patriot teacher is arrested, revolutionists are killed, family members are persecuted. They determine to envisage nationalistic pride and make up their minds to fight Japanese aggressors.

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Huang Baoshan
Original Title
三等国民
Country of Origin
China
Spoken Languages
Mandarin
Runtime
Unknown
Production Studios
八一电影制片厂

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Huang Baoshan

Department Leadership Roster

Huang Baoshan

Director

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Third Class Citizen.

More Like The Third Class Citizen

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.3
6.5
6.2
7.2
6.9
6.6
7.3
7.2
7.1
7.0
7.3
6.5

Frequently Asked Questions About The Third Class Citizen

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Third Class Citizen about?

Set in 1930s in Northeast China. Three friends attend the high school in Japanese puppet regime in Manchuria. They are forced to study Japanese and learn to live as conquered people. They see that their patriot teacher is arrested, revolutionists are killed, family members are persecuted. They determine to envisage nationalistic pride and make up their minds to fight Japanese aggressors.

Who directed The Third Class Citizen?

The Third Class Citizen was directed by Huang Baoshan.

Who stars in The Third Class Citizen?

The principal cast of The Third Class Citizen includes Zhang Yonghan, Cao Peichang, Liu Boying, Sun Haiying, Yan Xiaopeng.

When was The Third Class Citizen released and how long is it?

The Third Class Citizen was released in 1987 with a total runtime of Unknown.