

No Hard Feelings
“Pretty. Awkward.”
Synopsis
On the brink of losing her childhood home, Maddie discovers an intriguing job listing: wealthy helicopter parents looking for someone to “date” their introverted 19-year-old son, Percy, before he leaves for college. To her surprise, Maddie soon discovers the awkward Percy is no sure thing.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
Official International TrailerOfficial
Type: Trailer • Published 2023-06-08
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Jennifer Lawrence
Maddie Barker
Andrew Barth Feldman
Percy Becker
Laura Benanti
Allison Becker
Natalie Morales
Sara
Matthew Broderick
Laird Becker
Scott MacArthur
Jim
Ebon Moss-Bachrach
Gary
Kyle Mooney
Jody
Hasan Minhaj
Doug Khan
Jordan Mendoza
Crispin
Amalia Yoo
Natalie
Alysia Joy Powell
Fern
Quincy Dunn-Baker
Travis
Matthew Noszka
Hot Guy from Bar
Zahn McClarnon
Gabe Sawyer, Surfing Lawyer
Madison Odenborg
Melanie
Achi Miller
Teen
Christian Galvis
Gorgeous Italian Guy
Release History & Theatrical Window
Streaming Window: 53 DaysMadrid
Festival / Special Debut
June 23, 2023
Wide Cinema Exhibition
August 15, 2023
VOD & Digital Platforms
August 29, 2023
Physical Home Media
Financials & Box Office Performance
Production Budget
$45M
Filming & production cost
Worldwide Gross
$83M
Total global ticket sales
Box Office Return
1.84x
+$38M net gain
Theatrical Status
Budget Return
Box office tier
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Gene Stupnitsky
- Screenplay & Story
- John Phillips, Gene Stupnitsky
- Original Score
- Jessica Rose Weiss, Mychael Danna
- Original Title
- No Hard Feelings
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 43m
- Production Budget
- $45M
- Worldwide Gross
- $83M
- Production Studios
- Excellent Cadaver, OPE Partners, Columbia Pictures, Saks Picture Company
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Gene Stupnitsky
John Phillips, Gene Stupnitsky
Jessica Rose Weiss, Mychael Danna
Eigil Bryld, David Scott Holloway
Brent White
Jennifer Lawrence, Alex Saks, Marc Provissiero, Naomi Odenkirk, John Phillips
Department Leadership Roster
Kirston Mann
Costume Design
Jessica Rose Weiss
Original Music Composer
Mychael Danna
Original Music Composer
Gene Stupnitsky
Director
Eigil Bryld
Director of Photography
Jennifer Lawrence
Producer
Alex Saks
Producer
John Phillips
Writer
Marc Provissiero
Producer
Gene Stupnitsky
Writer
Naomi Odenkirk
Producer
Justine Ciarrocchi
Producer
Richard Friedlander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Russell Barnes
Production Design
John Cenatiempo
Stunt Coordinator
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
R: Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.
International Certification Matrix
FSK 12 — Restricted to viewers aged 12 and older.
Suitable only for 15 years and over.
Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for No Hard Feelings.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring No Hard Feelings.
Les films que j'ai vus
Les films vus depuis mon adhésion au site.
Watcherslist
Managed by the Watcherslist app. Each item's comment holds your episode progress, viewing dates, rewatches, priority and notes.
Movie
Movie 🎬
Favorites 2023 Release
Limelight Seen
Películas Vistas
Similar Titles to No Hard Feelings
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like No Hard Feelings
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About No Hard Feelings
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is No Hard Feelings about?
On the brink of losing her childhood home, Maddie discovers an intriguing job listing: wealthy helicopter parents looking for someone to “date” their introverted 19-year-old son, Percy, before he leaves for college. To her surprise, Maddie soon discovers the awkward Percy is no sure thing.
Who directed No Hard Feelings?
No Hard Feelings was directed by Gene Stupnitsky.
Who stars in No Hard Feelings?
The principal cast of No Hard Feelings includes Jennifer Lawrence, Andrew Barth Feldman, Laura Benanti, Natalie Morales, Matthew Broderick.
When was No Hard Feelings released and how long is it?
No Hard Feelings was released in 2023 with a total runtime of 1h 43m.
What was the box office and production budget of No Hard Feelings?
No Hard Feelings had a reported production budget of $45M and grossed $83M at the worldwide box office (1.84 return on budget, classified as a budget recovered).
Who composed the musical score for No Hard Feelings?
The original motion picture soundtrack for No Hard Feelings was composed by Jessica Rose Weiss, Mychael Danna.
What is the age rating and content advisory for No Hard Feelings?
No Hard Feelings holds official age classifications: AU: MA 15+; DE: 12 (FSK 12 — Restricted to viewers aged 12 and older.); FR: TP; GB: 15 (Suitable only for 15 years and over.); US: R (Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.).




















