Skip to content
The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project poster
200057mUnited States of America

The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project

Synopsis

The Moment in Time documents the uncertain days of the beginning of World War II when it was feared the Nazis were developing the atomic bomb. The history of the bomb's development is traced through recollections of those who worked on what was known as "the gadget."

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
John Bass
Original Title
The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
57m
Production Studios
The Local Legacies Project of the U.S. Library of Congess

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

John Bass

Producers

John Bass

Department Leadership Roster

John Bass

Director

John Bass

Producer

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project.

The Bomb

27 titles

Similar Titles to The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.4
  • 7.2
  • 7.5
  • 7.0
  • 7.5
  • 7.3
  • 6.2
  • 8.0
  • 7.7
  • 7.5
  • 7.0
  • 6.6

More Like The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.9
7.7
6.3
6.9
7.2
7.3
8.4
7.2
6.1
8.2
7.2
6.3

Frequently Asked Questions About The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project about?

The Moment in Time documents the uncertain days of the beginning of World War II when it was feared the Nazis were developing the atomic bomb. The history of the bomb's development is traced through recollections of those who worked on what was known as "the gadget."

Who directed The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project?

The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project was directed by John Bass.

Who stars in The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project?

The principal cast of The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project includes Ursula Drabik, Edward Teller, Philip Morrison, Hans Bethe, J. Robert Oppenheimer.

When was The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project released and how long is it?

The Moment in Time: The Manhattan Project was released in 2000 with a total runtime of 57m.