Skip to content
The Gadfly poster
7.7 / 10(3 votes)IMDb19281h 35mSoviet Union

The Gadfly

კრაზანა

Synopsis

In Italy during the first half of the 19th century, Arthur, a student at a seminary, joined the revolutionary society “Young Italy.” His sincere faith in God compelled him to reveal the society’s secret during confession to his new confessor. However, the confessor denounced the society, leading to the arrest of its members.

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Kote Mardjanishvili
Screenplay & Story
Viktor Shklovskiy, Kote Mardjanishvili
Original Title
კრაზანა
Country of Origin
Soviet Union
Spoken Languages
No Language
Runtime
1h 35m
Production Studios
JSC "Sakhkinmretsvi"

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Kote Mardjanishvili

Screenplay & Story

Viktor Shklovskiy, Kote Mardjanishvili, Ethel LIlian Voynich

Director of Photography

Sergei Zabozlayev (I)

Literary Origin & Source Material
Novel:Ethel LIlian Voynich

Department Leadership Roster

Viktor Shklovskiy

Viktor Shklovskiy

Screenplay

Kote Mardjanishvili

Kote Mardjanishvili

Director

Kote Mardjanishvili

Kote Mardjanishvili

Screenplay

Sergei Zabozlayev (I)

Sergei Zabozlayev (I)

Director of Photography

Valerian Sidamon-Eristavi

Production Design

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Gadfly.

Similar Titles to The Gadfly

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.0
  • 6.5
  • 7.1
  • 6.6
  • 5.5
  • 6.5
  • 5.0
  • 10.0
  • 6.4
  • 7.0
  • 7.5
  • 7.0
  • 7.5
  • 4.1
  • 6.0
  • 7.6
  • 5.8
  • 7.3
  • 6.2

More Like The Gadfly

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

5.9
7.0
6.3
6.3
6.3
6.4
5.9
6.6
7.5
6.3
6.1
6.1

Frequently Asked Questions About The Gadfly

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Gadfly about?

In Italy during the first half of the 19th century, Arthur, a student at a seminary, joined the revolutionary society “Young Italy.” His sincere faith in God compelled him to reveal the society’s secret during confession to his new confessor. However, the confessor denounced the society, leading to the arrest of its members.

Who directed The Gadfly?

The Gadfly was directed by Kote Mardjanishvili.

Who stars in The Gadfly?

The principal cast of The Gadfly includes Iliko Merabishvili, Nato Vachnadze, Aleksander Imedashvili, Elizbar Imereli, Petre Morskoi.

When was The Gadfly released and how long is it?

The Gadfly was released in 1928 with a total runtime of 1h 35m.

Is The Gadfly based on a book or true story?

The Gadfly is adapted from the following source material: Novel: "Ethel LIlian Voynich".