

How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape
Jak rozpętałem drugą wojnę światową: Cz. 1 - Ucieczka
Synopsis
On the night of August 31, 1939, Dolas, from a platoon reinforcing a train station on the German border, falls asleep in a train car and unknowingly crosses into Germany. The moment he shoots a German, who he thinks is a saboteur, the German invasion of Poland begins, and Dolas is convinced it was his fault. He is taken to Stalag POW camp, the first destination in his odyssey around Europe.

Part of the How I Unleashed World War II
Stream the entire interconnected saga and experience every installment in chronological storyline order.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Marian Kociniak
Franciszek Dolas
Janina Borońska
Elżbieta
Adam Cyprian
Gulke's Brother
Wirgiliusz Gryń
Józek Kryska
Zdzisław Kuźniar
Dimo Stojadinovic
Józef Łodyński
Stoker
Jarosław Skulski
Colonel
Tomasz Zaliwski
Yugoslavian Officer
Elżbieta Starostecka
Singer
Emil Karewicz
Gestapo Officer in Austria
Henryk Łapiński
Wladysław Wachocki
Stanisław Milski
German General
Kazimierz Talarczyk
Woydyłło
Janusz Ziejewski
Feldfebel
Ludwik Benoit
Innkeeper (uncredited)
Zbigniew Bielski
Soldier selling Sausages (uncredited)
Jerzy Block
Bolek (uncredited)
Adolf Chronicki
Polish Captain (uncredited)
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Tadeusz Chmielewski
- Screenplay & Story
- Tadeusz Chmielewski
- Original Score
- Jerzy Matuszkiewicz
- Original Title
- Jak rozpętałem drugą wojnę światową: Cz. 1 - Ucieczka
- Country of Origin
- Poland
- Spoken Languages
- Serbo-Croatian, German, Polish
- Runtime
- 1h 26m
- Production Studios
- PRF "Zespoły Filmowe"
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Tadeusz Chmielewski
Tadeusz Chmielewski, Kazimierz Sławiński
Jerzy Matuszkiewicz
Jerzy Stawicki
Janina Niedźwiecka
Department Leadership Roster
Tadeusz Chmielewski
Director
Jerzy Stawicki
Director of Photography
Bolesław Kamykowski
Production Design
Lidia Rzeszewska
Costume Design
Marta Kobierska
Costume Design
Tadeusz Chmielewski
Screenplay
Janina Niedźwiecka
Editor
Jerzy Matuszkiewicz
Original Music Composer
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape.
War: World War II
Auto-filled from Letterboxd lists
Polish Films
Polish cinema: Wikidata country-of-origin Poland, merged with the canon (Polish Film School, Moral Anxiety, Has, Zulawski, Kieslowski, Wajda, contemporary).
imdb ratings
Similar Titles to How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape about?
On the night of August 31, 1939, Dolas, from a platoon reinforcing a train station on the German border, falls asleep in a train car and unknowingly crosses into Germany. The moment he shoots a German, who he thinks is a saboteur, the German invasion of Poland begins, and Dolas is convinced it was his fault. He is taken to Stalag POW camp, the first destination in his odyssey around Europe.
Who directed How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape?
How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape was directed by Tadeusz Chmielewski.
Who stars in How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape?
The principal cast of How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape includes Marian Kociniak, Janina Borońska, Adam Cyprian, Wirgiliusz Gryń, Zdzisław Kuźniar.
When was How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape released and how long is it?
How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape was released in 1970 with a total runtime of 1h 26m.
Who composed the musical score for How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape?
The original motion picture soundtrack for How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape was composed by Jerzy Matuszkiewicz.
Is How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape based on a book or true story?
How I Unleashed World War II, Part I: The Escape is adapted from the following source material: Novel: "Kazimierz Sławiński".

















