

I Want to Be a Soldier
De mayor quiero ser soldado
“Is your family a safe environment?”
Synopsis
“I Want To Be A Soldier” is the story of Alex, an average 8 year old child who develops a morbid fascination for images portraying violence. He starts to have communication problems with his parents and other children at school and becomes withdrawn, inventing two imaginary friends.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
I want to be a soldier - Trailer
Type: Trailer • Published 2010-09-22
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Fergus Riordan
Alex
Cameron Antrobus
David
Andrew Tarbet
Richard
Josephine Barnes
Paula
Luke Denton
Rodri
Ben Temple
Cap. Harry/John Cluster
Jo Kelly
Emy
Thomas Riordan
Eric
Danny Glover
School Director
Cassandra Gava
Art Teacher
Robert Englund
Psychologist
Laura Fabregat
Helene 2 years
Alejandro Gomez
Victor 2 years
Marc Medina
Alex 2 years
Valeria Marini
Teacher
Joan Hostench
Max
Julie Nash
Butcher #1
Francesca Mac Gill
Butcher #2
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Christian Molina
- Screenplay & Story
- Cuca Canals
- Original Score
- Federico Jusid
- Original Title
- De mayor quiero ser soldado
- Country of Origin
- Spain, Italy
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 40m
- Production Studios
- Canonigo Films, Produzione Straordinaria, Epic Pictures Group, Black Flag, Stars Pictures, Trees Pictures, Visage Productions
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Christian Molina
Cuca Canals
Federico Jusid
Juan Carlos Lausín
Alberto de Toro
Ferran Monje, Mariví de Villanueva, Carlos Gari
Department Leadership Roster
Ferran Monje
Producer
Cuca Canals
Writer
Juan Carlos Lausín
Director of Photography
Mariví de Villanueva
Producer
Alberto de Toro
Editor
Carlos Gari
Producer
Christian Molina
Director
Federico Jusid
Original Music Composer
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
International Certification Matrix
Suitable only for 15 years and over.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for I Want to Be a Soldier.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring I Want to Be a Soldier.
MovieLens[10K:20K]
More Like I Want to Be a Soldier
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About I Want to Be a Soldier
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is I Want to Be a Soldier about?
“I Want To Be A Soldier” is the story of Alex, an average 8 year old child who develops a morbid fascination for images portraying violence. He starts to have communication problems with his parents and other children at school and becomes withdrawn, inventing two imaginary friends.
Who directed I Want to Be a Soldier?
I Want to Be a Soldier was directed by Christian Molina.
Who stars in I Want to Be a Soldier?
The principal cast of I Want to Be a Soldier includes Fergus Riordan, Cameron Antrobus, Andrew Tarbet, Josephine Barnes, Luke Denton.
When was I Want to Be a Soldier released and how long is it?
I Want to Be a Soldier was released in 2010 with a total runtime of 1h 40m.
Who composed the musical score for I Want to Be a Soldier?
The original motion picture soundtrack for I Want to Be a Soldier was composed by Federico Jusid.
What is the age rating and content advisory for I Want to Be a Soldier?
I Want to Be a Soldier holds official age classifications: GB: 15 (Suitable only for 15 years and over.).
