Skip to content
Two Ships poster
3.9 / 10(7 votes)IMDb20211h 16mCzech Republic, Norway

Two Ships

Marťanské lodě

Synopsis

Psychologist Eliska contacts musician Martin with a request for him to perform at an event on mental disorders. Their intense relationship ends with Eliska's suicide, which will resolve long-lasting pain without cause. She flew through Martin's life like a spaceship. She left clothes, things, a farewell letter. But also memories, dreams and eternal encouragement to play. She's still with Martin. Like a memoir, as a gratitude for the experience, like a muse.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

TWO SHIPS | MARTANSKÉ lODE | Trailer | English Subtitles | 2021

Type: Trailer • Published 2021-10-25

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Jan Foukal
Screenplay & Story
Zdeněk Jecelín
Original Score
Albert Romanutti
Original Title
Marťanské lodě
Country of Origin
Czech Republic, Norway
Spoken Languages
Czech
Runtime
1h 16m
Production Studios
Česká televize, Film Kolektiv, Storm Films

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Jan Foukal

Screenplay & Story

Zdeněk Jecelín, Martin Kyšperský, Alena Černá

Original Score & Music

Albert Romanutti

Director of Photography

Jan Šuster

Film Editing

Josef Krajbich

Producers

Silvie Michajlova, Ondřej Zima

Literary Origin & Source Material
Book:Martin KyšperskýBook:Alena Černá

Department Leadership Roster

Jan Foukal

Director

Silvie Michajlova

Producer

Jan Šuster

Director of Photography

Ondřej Lipenský

Production Design

Zdeněk Jecelín

Screenplay

Ivan Stekla

Costume Design

Ondřej Zima

Producer

Josef Krajbich

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Two Ships.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Two Ships.

list17

28767 titles

Based on a True Story2

972 titles

Similar Titles to Two Ships

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.1
  • 7.0
  • 5.6
  • 5.8
  • 4.7
  • 6.1
  • 7.5
  • 6.0
  • 6.4
  • 6.0
  • 6.9
  • 4.8
  • 6.8
  • 5.5
  • 5.7
  • 6.8
  • 5.5

More Like Two Ships

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.2
6.0
8.0
6.5
6.7
8.2
8.4
6.6
8.3
6.1
5.9
6.0

Frequently Asked Questions About Two Ships

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Two Ships about?

Psychologist Eliska contacts musician Martin with a request for him to perform at an event on mental disorders. Their intense relationship ends with Eliska's suicide, which will resolve long-lasting pain without cause. She flew through Martin's life like a spaceship. She left clothes, things, a farewell letter. But also memories, dreams and eternal encouragement to play. She's still with Martin. Like a memoir, as a gratitude for the experience, like a muse.

Who directed Two Ships?

Two Ships was directed by Jan Foukal.

Who stars in Two Ships?

The principal cast of Two Ships includes Eliška Křenková, Martin Kyšperský, Jan Strejcovský, Anita Krausová, Agáta Červinková.

When was Two Ships released and how long is it?

Two Ships was released in 2021 with a total runtime of 1h 16m.

Who composed the musical score for Two Ships?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Two Ships was composed by Albert Romanutti.

Is Two Ships based on a book or true story?

Two Ships is adapted from the following source material: Book: "Martin Kyšperský", Book: "Alena Černá".