

La Belle Hélène
Synopsis
La belle Hélène is the work that confirmed Offenbach's international reputation. The libretto caricatures the conventions of Greek mythology to poke fun at contemporary society, and the melodies, once heard, never leave you. The erotic and political scandal surrounding the creation of this work ensured its immediate and enduring success. We are carried away by music that is always new and inventive, sprinkled with nods to other works: the dream duet between Helen and Paris, the patriotic trio mimicking Rossini's William Tell, the ensemble of "the man with the apple" and the waltz of the "vile seducer"... Not to mention the exquisite humor of the language, whose inventions, such as "plis de vaillance" (folds of valor) and "poux de la reine" (queen's lice), have entered the lexical fund. In this celebration of Offenbach, we constantly swing between laughter and beauty, indulging in the pleasure of all the senses...
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Michel Fau
Ménélas
Julie Robard-Gendre
Hélène
Julien Dran
Pâris
Christophe Lacassagne
Agamemnon
Jean-Claude Sarragosse
Calchas
Jean-Francis Monvoisin
Achille
Pier-Yves Têtu
Ajax Premier
Hoël Troadec
Ajax Deuxième
Paul Figuier
Oreste
Marie Daher
Bacchis
Laurène Paternò
Parthoenis
Béatrice Nani
Loena
Richard Lahady
Euthyclès
Jean-Raphaël Lavandier
Philocome
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Michel Fau
- Screenplay & Story
- Ludovic Halévy, Jacques Offenbach, Henri Meilhac
- Original Title
- La Belle Hélène
- Country of Origin
- Switzerland
- Spoken Languages
- French
- Runtime
- 2h 4m
- Production Studios
- Opéra de Lausanne, Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Opéra Comique
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Michel Fau
Ludovic Halévy, Jacques Offenbach, Henri Meilhac
Department Leadership Roster
Ludovic Halévy
Writer
Michel Fau
Director
Henri Meilhac
Writer
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for La Belle Hélène.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring La Belle Hélène.
list16
Similar Titles to La Belle Hélène
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like La Belle Hélène
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About La Belle Hélène
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is La Belle Hélène about?
La belle Hélène is the work that confirmed Offenbach's international reputation. The libretto caricatures the conventions of Greek mythology to poke fun at contemporary society, and the melodies, once heard, never leave you. The erotic and political scandal surrounding the creation of this work ensured its immediate and enduring success. We are carried away by music that is always new and inventive, sprinkled with nods to other works: the dream duet between Helen and Paris, the patriotic trio mimicking Rossini's William Tell, the ensemble of "the man with the apple" and the waltz of the "vile seducer"... Not to mention the exquisite humor of the language, whose inventions, such as "plis de vaillance" (folds of valor) and "poux de la reine" (queen's lice), have entered the lexical fund. In this celebration of Offenbach, we constantly swing between laughter and beauty, indulging in the pleasure of all the senses...
Who directed La Belle Hélène?
La Belle Hélène was directed by Michel Fau.
Who stars in La Belle Hélène?
The principal cast of La Belle Hélène includes Michel Fau, Julie Robard-Gendre, Julien Dran, Christophe Lacassagne, Jean-Claude Sarragosse.
When was La Belle Hélène released and how long is it?
La Belle Hélène was released in 2019 with a total runtime of 2h 4m.



















