Skip to content
Season of the Hunted poster
3.5 / 10(4 votes)IMDbR20031h 36mUnited States of America

Season of the Hunted

Synopsis

Hillbillies with internet access use a website to lure sportsmen to their isolated cabin with the promise of cheap room and board, then release them into the woods and hunt them.

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

January 1, 2003

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Ron Sperling
Screenplay & Story
Phil Faicco
Original Score
Ed Terry, Ron Sperling
Original Title
Season of the Hunted
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 36m
Production Studios
Season of the Hunted Inc., Alexis Entertainment

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Ron Sperling

Screenplay & Story

Phil Faicco

Original Score & Music

Ed Terry, Ron Sperling

Director of Photography

Ben Dolphin

Producers

Ron Sperling

Department Leadership Roster

Ben Dolphin

Director of Photography

Ron Sperling

Director

Ron Sperling

Producer

Phil Faicco

Writer

Ed Terry

Original Music Composer

Ron Sperling

Original Music Composer

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

Primary: R

R: Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.

International Certification Matrix

United States (MPAA)R

Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Season of the Hunted.

More Like Season of the Hunted

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.7
6.3
6.7
6.0
6.9
6.9
6.2
5.9
5.9
7.3
5.8
6.2

Frequently Asked Questions About Season of the Hunted

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Season of the Hunted about?

Hillbillies with internet access use a website to lure sportsmen to their isolated cabin with the promise of cheap room and board, then release them into the woods and hunt them.

Who directed Season of the Hunted?

Season of the Hunted was directed by Ron Sperling.

Who stars in Season of the Hunted?

The principal cast of Season of the Hunted includes Muse Watson, Timothy Gibbs, Raynor Scheine, Matthew Cowles, Lou Martini Jr..

When was Season of the Hunted released and how long is it?

Season of the Hunted was released in 2003 with a total runtime of 1h 36m.

Who composed the musical score for Season of the Hunted?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Season of the Hunted was composed by Ed Terry, Ron Sperling.

What is the age rating and content advisory for Season of the Hunted?

Season of the Hunted holds official age classifications: US: R (Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.).