
Red Light Go
Synopsis
As if their day jobs weren't dangerous enough, the hardest of hard-core New York City bike messengers seek out even more thrills in their off time by organizing wild-and-wooly street races. This documentary follows a small group of these riders. The result is an intimate portrait of the madmen (and women) who risk life and limb in a series of harrowing races, culminating in the annual Halloween night Alleycat race through rush-hour traffic.
Release History & Theatrical Window
June 14, 2005
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Ben Barraud, Toby Barraud, Manny Kivowitz
- Original Title
- Red Light Go
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 52m
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Ben Barraud, Toby Barraud, Manny Kivowitz
Evan Fairbanks, Ian Vollmer, Manny Kivowitz, Ben Barraud, Toby Barraud
Steve Thornton, Laurens Van Charante
Manny Kivowitz
Department Leadership Roster
Ben Barraud
Director
Toby Barraud
Director
Manny Kivowitz
Director
Steve Thornton
Editor
Laurens Van Charante
Editor
Evan Fairbanks
Director of Photography
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Red Light Go.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Red Light Go.
Watchlist
More Like Red Light Go
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Red Light Go
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Red Light Go about?
As if their day jobs weren't dangerous enough, the hardest of hard-core New York City bike messengers seek out even more thrills in their off time by organizing wild-and-wooly street races. This documentary follows a small group of these riders. The result is an intimate portrait of the madmen (and women) who risk life and limb in a series of harrowing races, culminating in the annual Halloween night Alleycat race through rush-hour traffic.
Who directed Red Light Go?
Red Light Go was directed by Ben Barraud, Toby Barraud, Manny Kivowitz.
Who stars in Red Light Go?
The principal cast of Red Light Go includes Not specified.
When was Red Light Go released and how long is it?
Red Light Go was released in 2005 with a total runtime of 52m.
