Skip to content
The Journey poster
6.9 / 10(21 votes)IMDb20211h 50mSaudi Arabia, Japan

The Journey

ジャーニー 太古アラビア半島での奇跡と戦いの物語

Synopsis

As a ruthless invader threatens to enslave their people and destroy the Kaaba, a sacred sanctuary, the people of Mecca take up arms. Only able to muster a small force against the massive army, defeat seems all but inevitable. Aus, a seemingly simple potter fighting to protect his family, is forced to reveal his dark past. Abraha's army is fast approaching, and the fate of Mecca and its people hangs in the balance. Will the people of Mecca defeat the colossal army with nothing but their simple defenses and their love for their city?

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

The Journey Movie- Official TrailerOfficial

Type: Trailer • Published 2021-02-25

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Kobun Shizuno
Screenplay & Story
Atsuhiro Tomioka
Original Score
Kaoru Wada
Original Title
ジャーニー 太古アラビア半島での奇跡と戦いの物語
Country of Origin
Saudi Arabia, Japan
Spoken Languages
Japanese, Arabic
Runtime
1h 50m
Production Studios
Toei Animation, Manga Productions, Yokohama Animation Laboratory, ARCH

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Kobun Shizuno

Screenplay & Story

Atsuhiro Tomioka, Peter Cooper, Essam Bukhary, Amr Almaddah

Original Score & Music

Kaoru Wada

Director of Photography

Yoichi Senzui, Takeo Ogiwara

Film Editing

Masato Yoshitake

Producers

Shinji Shimizu, Nao Hirasawa, Essam Bukhary, Sy Huq

Department Leadership Roster

Atsuhiro Tomioka

Atsuhiro Tomioka

Screenplay

Kaoru Wada

Original Music Composer

Yoichi Senzui

Director of Photography

Masato Yoshitake

Editor

Takeo Ogiwara

Director of Photography

Nao Hirasawa

Producer

Kobun Shizuno

Kobun Shizuno

Director

Sy Huq

Sy Huq

Producer

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

Australia (ACB)MA 15+

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Journey.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Journey.

Anime

Anime feature films from Wikidata.

1222 titles

Anime

941 titles

Crunchyroll US - New Movies

Curated list of New Releases on Crunchyroll (US). Updated frequently. Last updated September 03, 2026.

100 titles

Crunchyroll US - Fantasy Movies

Curated list of Most Popular on Crunchyroll (US). Updated frequently. Last updated August 28, 2026.

84 titles

Crunchyroll US - Action Movies

Curated list of Most Popular on Crunchyroll (US). Updated frequently. Last updated August 28, 2026.

136 titles

Toei Animation — Movies

200 titles

Similar Titles to The Journey

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.0
  • 7.0
  • 5.7
  • 5.4
  • 10.0
  • 6.5
  • 8.2
  • 7.8
  • 7.6
  • 6.0
  • 7.5
  • 5.0
  • 3.3

More Like The Journey

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.6
6.6
Anime
6.4
Anime
7.2
Anime
6.9
Anime
7.1
Anime
6.8
Anime
7.1
Anime
6.8
7.6
Anime
6.5
Anime
7.0
Anime

Frequently Asked Questions About The Journey

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Journey about?

As a ruthless invader threatens to enslave their people and destroy the Kaaba, a sacred sanctuary, the people of Mecca take up arms. Only able to muster a small force against the massive army, defeat seems all but inevitable. Aus, a seemingly simple potter fighting to protect his family, is forced to reveal his dark past. Abraha's army is fast approaching, and the fate of Mecca and its people hangs in the balance. Will the people of Mecca defeat the colossal army with nothing but their simple defenses and their love for their city?

Who directed The Journey?

The Journey was directed by Kobun Shizuno.

Who stars in The Journey?

The principal cast of The Journey includes Toru Furuya, Kotono Mitsuishi, Hiroshi Kamiya, Yuichi Nakamura, Kazuya Nakai.

When was The Journey released and how long is it?

The Journey was released in 2021 with a total runtime of 1h 50m.

Who composed the musical score for The Journey?

The original motion picture soundtrack for The Journey was composed by Kaoru Wada.

What is the age rating and content advisory for The Journey?

The Journey holds official age classifications: AU: MA 15+.