Skip to content
The Retirement poster
6.5 / 10(22 votes)IMDb20191h 31mArgentina

The Retirement

El retiro

Synopsis

Rodolfo (Luis Brandoni) is a retired doctor. Since he was widowed a few years ago, he lives alone in his house. For an unexpected event, his daughter Laura (Nancy Dupláa) with whom he barely speaks, needs to move with him for a few days. The coexistence will bring old discussions to the table, wounds that did not heal and the opportunity for them to connect again.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

EL RETIRO - TRAILER

Type: Trailer • Published 2019-07-15

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi
Screenplay & Story
Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi, Daniel Cúparo, Fernando Castets
Original Score
Pablo Borghi
Original Title
El retiro
Country of Origin
Argentina
Spoken Languages
Spanish
Runtime
1h 31m
Production Studios
Salta una Rana, MyS Producción

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi

Screenplay & Story

Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi, Daniel Cúparo, Fernando Castets

Original Score & Music

Pablo Borghi

Director of Photography

Sol Lopatín

Department Leadership Roster

Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi

Writer

Daniel Cúparo

Writer

Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi

Director

Fernando Castets

Writer

Sol Lopatín

Director of Photography

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Retirement.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Retirement.

Watched

All movies watched by me

3711 titles

Marcelo's Argentina movies list

694 titles

More Like The Retirement

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.6
6.2
6.1
6.8
7.3
7.5
6.2
7.4
7.4
6.3
7.1
5.8

Frequently Asked Questions About The Retirement

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Retirement about?

Rodolfo (Luis Brandoni) is a retired doctor. Since he was widowed a few years ago, he lives alone in his house. For an unexpected event, his daughter Laura (Nancy Dupláa) with whom he barely speaks, needs to move with him for a few days. The coexistence will bring old discussions to the table, wounds that did not heal and the opportunity for them to connect again.

Who directed The Retirement?

The Retirement was directed by Ricardo Díaz Iacoponi.

Who stars in The Retirement?

The principal cast of The Retirement includes Luis Brandoni, Nancy Dupláa, Gabriel Goity, Soledad Silveyra, Marcos Da Cruz.

When was The Retirement released and how long is it?

The Retirement was released in 2019 with a total runtime of 1h 31m.

Who composed the musical score for The Retirement?

The original motion picture soundtrack for The Retirement was composed by Pablo Borghi.