Skip to content
Alle in einem Boot poster
IMDb20201h 31mGermany

Alle in einem Boot

Synopsis

A group of actors are rehearsing an historic escape from Germany of 1939: The Cruise Liner St. Louis is on its way to Cuba, 900 Jewish refugees on board. Cuba denies access. On board: Paul, Elsa and their son. Do they have to return to Germany again and probably die? A group of today refugees from Africa, fleeing from war and death in Syria, enter the theatre. They are supposed to work here as extras. A culture clash begins and becomes a crossover story between escape 79 years ago and today.

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Tobias Stille
Screenplay & Story
Tobias Stille
Original Title
Alle in einem Boot
Country of Origin
Germany
Spoken Languages
German
Runtime
1h 31m

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Tobias Stille

Screenplay & Story

Tobias Stille

Department Leadership Roster

Tobias Stille

Director

Tobias Stille

Screenplay

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Alle in einem Boot.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Alle in einem Boot.

War: World War II

Auto-filled from Letterboxd lists

7835 titles

More Like Alle in einem Boot

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.0
6.4
6.4
7.3
7.5
6.8
6.5
6.9
7.5
6.7
6.8
5.9

Frequently Asked Questions About Alle in einem Boot

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Alle in einem Boot about?

A group of actors are rehearsing an historic escape from Germany of 1939: The Cruise Liner St. Louis is on its way to Cuba, 900 Jewish refugees on board. Cuba denies access. On board: Paul, Elsa and their son. Do they have to return to Germany again and probably die? A group of today refugees from Africa, fleeing from war and death in Syria, enter the theatre. They are supposed to work here as extras. A culture clash begins and becomes a crossover story between escape 79 years ago and today.

Who directed Alle in einem Boot?

Alle in einem Boot was directed by Tobias Stille.

Who stars in Alle in einem Boot?

The principal cast of Alle in einem Boot includes Meral Perin, Thilo Prothmann, Wolfgang Riehm, Kathleen Gallego Zapata, Stephanie Marin.

When was Alle in einem Boot released and how long is it?

Alle in einem Boot was released in 2020 with a total runtime of 1h 31m.