Skip to content
My Granny From Mars poster
6.0 / 10(2 votes)IMDb20191h 12mBelarus, Ukraine, Estonia

My Granny From Mars

Моя бабушка с Марса

Synopsis

The director’s granny Zina had lived in Ukraine, Russia, Belarus, and, after retirement, she moved to Crimea. Cheerful and bossy, she has always been uniting the big family. After the annexation of Crimea by Russia, visiting her has become an endless hustle. The place has turned into ‘a distant planet’, like Mars, and its environment is unfriendly towards the lonely woman. For many reasons, the time has come for her to make a crucial decision.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

Моя бабуся з Марса - Офіційний трейлер [HD]

Type: Trailer • Published 2019-08-15

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Alexander Mihalkovich
Screenplay & Story
Alexander Mihalkovich
Original Title
Моя бабушка с Марса
Country of Origin
Belarus, Ukraine, Estonia
Spoken Languages
Russian
Runtime
1h 12m
Production Studios
Directory Films, Voka Films, Volia Films, Ukrainian State Film Agency

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Alexander Mihalkovich

Screenplay & Story

Alexander Mihalkovich

Director of Photography

Siarhei Kanaplianik, Alexander Mihalkovich

Film Editing

Petro Tsymbal

Producers

Volia Chajkouskaya

Department Leadership Roster

Alexander Mihalkovich

Director

Alexander Mihalkovich

Screenplay

Volia Chajkouskaya

Volia Chajkouskaya

Producer

Petro Tsymbal

Petro Tsymbal

Editor

Siarhei Kanaplianik

Director of Photography

Alexander Mihalkovich

Director of Photography

Official cinematic photography and background stills for My Granny From Mars.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring My Granny From Mars.

list13

29287 titles

Ukrainian movies

700 titles

More Like My Granny From Mars

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

8.0
7.6
7.3
7.2
6.4
6.2
6.4
6.4
6.9
7.0
7.8
7.4

Frequently Asked Questions About My Granny From Mars

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is My Granny From Mars about?

The director’s granny Zina had lived in Ukraine, Russia, Belarus, and, after retirement, she moved to Crimea. Cheerful and bossy, she has always been uniting the big family. After the annexation of Crimea by Russia, visiting her has become an endless hustle. The place has turned into ‘a distant planet’, like Mars, and its environment is unfriendly towards the lonely woman. For many reasons, the time has come for her to make a crucial decision.

Who directed My Granny From Mars?

My Granny From Mars was directed by Alexander Mihalkovich.

Who stars in My Granny From Mars?

The principal cast of My Granny From Mars includes Not specified.

When was My Granny From Mars released and how long is it?

My Granny From Mars was released in 2019 with a total runtime of 1h 12m.