

In Limbo
Межсезонье
Synopsis
This is the story of two sixteen-year-olds, Alexandra Makarova and Danila Krasnov, who are fighting for their love and their right to be themselves. In order to be together, they must escape from their homes, go into hiding, and lead a double life. Trying to protect their freedom of choice and their individuality, they cross the line and turn into Bonnie and Clyde on the run, trying to avenge the world that has no room for them.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
Official Trailer [Subbed]Official
Type: Trailer • Published 2022-06-18
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Zhenya Vinogradova
Sasha Makarova
Igor Ivanov
Danya Krasnov
Konstantin Gatsalov
Viktor
Zhanna Pugacheva
Snezhana
Irina Cherichenko
Olga Romanova
Bogdan Goloschuk
classmate
Olga Sakhanova
Irina
Vladimir Spartak
Holeman
Konstantin Itunin
Viktor's helper
Marina Gapchenko
fortune teller
Sergey Fedorov
stadium guard
Ilya Mozgovoy
cyclist
Denis Kurlaev
police chief
Dmitry Belousov
cook
Maksim Dobromyslov
diner visitor
Nadezhda Ivanova
prostitute
Vadim Bogdanov
Pyotr Semyonovich
Anton Makushin
colonel
Release History & Theatrical Window
Film Festival Cottbus
Festival / Special Debut
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Alexandr Khant
- Screenplay & Story
- Vlad Malakhov, Alexandr Khant
- Original Title
- Межсезонье
- Country of Origin
- Russia
- Spoken Languages
- Russian
- Runtime
- 1h 50m
- Production Studios
- Perevorot Film Company, 1147 Production
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Alexandr Khant
Vlad Malakhov, Alexandr Khant
Maksim Mikheev, Natalya Makarova
Alexandr Khant, Ekaterina Truba
Maksim Dobromyslov, Ruben Dishdishyan, Alexandr Khant
Department Leadership Roster
Maksim Dobromyslov
Producer
Ruben Dishdishyan
Producer
Alexandr Khant
Producer
Alexandr Khant
Editor
Alexandr Khant
Director
Natalya Makarova
Director of Photography
Vlad Malakhov
Screenplay
Nikita Evglevsky
Production Design
Alexandr Khant
Screenplay
Lera Ryskina
Costume Design
Tatyana Reyman
Costume Design
Ekaterina Truba
Editor
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for In Limbo.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring In Limbo.
list13
More Like In Limbo
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About In Limbo
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is In Limbo about?
This is the story of two sixteen-year-olds, Alexandra Makarova and Danila Krasnov, who are fighting for their love and their right to be themselves. In order to be together, they must escape from their homes, go into hiding, and lead a double life. Trying to protect their freedom of choice and their individuality, they cross the line and turn into Bonnie and Clyde on the run, trying to avenge the world that has no room for them.
Who directed In Limbo?
In Limbo was directed by Alexandr Khant.
Who stars in In Limbo?
The principal cast of In Limbo includes Zhenya Vinogradova, Igor Ivanov, Konstantin Gatsalov, Zhanna Pugacheva, Irina Cherichenko.
When was In Limbo released and how long is it?
In Limbo was released in 2022 with a total runtime of 1h 50m.
