

The Music Teacher
Le maître de musique
Synopsis
Aging opera singer Joachim Dallayrac retires from the stage and retreats to the countryside to school two young singers. Although the rigorous training takes its toll on both teacher and students, there is plenty of time for relationships to develop between the three.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
1988 The Music Teacher Official Trailer 1 Radio Télévision Belge Francophone RTBF
Type: Trailer • Published 2019-07-31
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →José van Dam
Joachim Dallayrac
Anne Roussel
Sophie Maurier
Philippe Volter
Jean Nilson
Sylvie Fennec
Estelle Fischer
Patrick Bauchau
Prince Scotti
Johan Leysen
François Manssaux
Marc Schreiber
Arcas
Alain Carre
Attendant
David Ashman
English Critic
Bob Bender
English Critic
Jonathan Fox
English Critic
Jeannette Bakker
Diva
Philippe Drecq
Dandy
Jean Gerardy
Old Man
Yvette Merlin
Louise
Carlos Moens
Gardener
Jean Musin
Lhomond
Jean-Louis Sbille
Critic
Release History & Theatrical Window
F662
Festival / Special Debut
October 29, 1988
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Financials & Box Office Performance
Production Budget
Undisclosed
Filming & production cost
Worldwide Gross
$1.1M
Total global ticket sales
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Gérard Corbiau
- Screenplay & Story
- Gérard Corbiau
- Original Title
- Le maître de musique
- Country of Origin
- Belgium
- Spoken Languages
- French
- Runtime
- 1h 40m
- Worldwide Gross
- $1.1M
- Production Studios
- RTBF, K2 SA, Orion Classics
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Gérard Corbiau
Gérard Corbiau, Andrée Corbiau, Luc Jabon, Christian Watton
Walther van den Ende, Jean Roch
Denise Vindevogel
Department Leadership Roster
Andrée Corbiau
Writer
Gérard Corbiau
Director
Zouc Lanc
Production Design
Gérard Corbiau
Screenplay
Denise Vindevogel
Editor
Walther van den Ende
Director of Photography
Catherine Frognier
Costume Design
Christian Watton
Writer
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
PG: Parental Guidance Suggested — May contain mild violence or suggestive material.
International Certification Matrix
Parental Guidance Suggested — May contain mild violence or suggestive material.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Music Teacher.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Music Teacher.
MovieLens[50K:]
Oscar Best Foreign/International Picture Nominees
Complete list of Oscar Best Foreign/International Picture Nominees
Oscars 1989
Nominees and selected films for the 61st Academy Awards (ceremony year 1989).
Seasonal: Oscar Season Picks
Auto-managed by seasonal classifier. Do not edit manually.
Seasonal: Oscar Season Picks
Auto-managed by seasonal classifier. Do not edit manually.
Academy Award winners and nominees for Best International Film
Similar Titles to The Music Teacher
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like The Music Teacher
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About The Music Teacher
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is The Music Teacher about?
Aging opera singer Joachim Dallayrac retires from the stage and retreats to the countryside to school two young singers. Although the rigorous training takes its toll on both teacher and students, there is plenty of time for relationships to develop between the three.
Who directed The Music Teacher?
The Music Teacher was directed by Gérard Corbiau.
Who stars in The Music Teacher?
The principal cast of The Music Teacher includes José van Dam, Anne Roussel, Philippe Volter, Sylvie Fennec, Patrick Bauchau.
When was The Music Teacher released and how long is it?
The Music Teacher was released in 1988 with a total runtime of 1h 40m.
How much did The Music Teacher make at the box office?
The Music Teacher grossed $1.1M in worldwide ticket sales.
What is the age rating and content advisory for The Music Teacher?
The Music Teacher holds official age classifications: US: PG (Parental Guidance Suggested — May contain mild violence or suggestive material.).



















