Skip to content
The Adventures of Sinbad poster
7.0 / 10(1 votes)IMDb197947mAustralia, United States of America

The Adventures of Sinbad

Synopsis

Sinbad relates the story to his son of his adventures in trying to reclaim the Caliph's magic lamp from the Old Man of the Sea.

Release History & Theatrical Window

4K UHD / Blu-ray Debut

May 18, 1992

Physical Home Media

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Ryszard Słapczyński
Screenplay & Story
Kimmer Ringwald
Original Score
Richard Bowden
Original Title
The Adventures of Sinbad
Country of Origin
Australia, United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
47m
Production Studios
Air Programs International (API), Hanna-Barbera Australia

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Ryszard Słapczyński

Screenplay & Story

Kimmer Ringwald

Original Score & Music

Richard Bowden

Producers

Walter J. Hucker

Department Leadership Roster

Walter J. Hucker

Producer

Ryszard Słapczyński

Ryszard Słapczyński

Director

Kimmer Ringwald

Screenplay

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Adventures of Sinbad.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Adventures of Sinbad.

list13

29288 titles

To Watch

16 titles

More Like The Adventures of Sinbad

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.7
7.5
8.5
7.4
7.2
6.6
6.5
5.8
6.6
7.1
7.1
6.0

Frequently Asked Questions About The Adventures of Sinbad

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Adventures of Sinbad about?

Sinbad relates the story to his son of his adventures in trying to reclaim the Caliph's magic lamp from the Old Man of the Sea.

Who directed The Adventures of Sinbad?

The Adventures of Sinbad was directed by Ryszard Słapczyński.

Who stars in The Adventures of Sinbad?

The principal cast of The Adventures of Sinbad includes Peter Corbett, Barbara Frawley, Ron Haddrick, Philip Hinton, Bevan Wilson.

When was The Adventures of Sinbad released and how long is it?

The Adventures of Sinbad was released in 1979 with a total runtime of 47m.

Who composed the musical score for The Adventures of Sinbad?

The original motion picture soundtrack for The Adventures of Sinbad was composed by Richard Bowden.