Skip to content
All the Brothers Were Valiant poster
8.0 / 10(1 votes)IMDb19231h 41mUnited States of America

All the Brothers Were Valiant

Topics:#lost film

Synopsis

Mark is the captain of a whaling ship and he looks down on brother Joel, who has never gone to sea. But when Mark's ship arrives in port sans its captain, Joel takes over the command. His new bride, Priscilla, insists on coming along and they head for the South Seas, where Mark was last seen.

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

January 15, 1923

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Irvin Willat
Screenplay & Story
Julien Josephson, Ben Ames Williams
Original Title
All the Brothers Were Valiant
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
No Language
Runtime
1h 41m
Production Studios
Metro Pictures Corporation

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Irvin Willat

Screenplay & Story

Julien Josephson, Ben Ames Williams

Literary Origin & Source Material
Novel:Ben Ames Williams

Department Leadership Roster

Irvin Willat

Irvin Willat

Director

Julien Josephson

Writer

Official cinematic photography and background stills for All the Brothers Were Valiant.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring All the Brothers Were Valiant.

Treasure Hunting Movies

239 titles

Similar Titles to All the Brothers Were Valiant

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 3.0
  • 7.0
  • 6.0
  • 10.0
  • 7.0
  • 5.8
  • 8.0
  • 9.0
  • 7.0
  • 9.0
  • 9.0
  • 7.0
  • 9.0

More Like All the Brothers Were Valiant

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.3
5.9
5.9
6.7
6.5
7.0
6.6
6.2
6.3
6.6
7.0
6.3

Frequently Asked Questions About All the Brothers Were Valiant

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is All the Brothers Were Valiant about?

Mark is the captain of a whaling ship and he looks down on brother Joel, who has never gone to sea. But when Mark's ship arrives in port sans its captain, Joel takes over the command. His new bride, Priscilla, insists on coming along and they head for the South Seas, where Mark was last seen.

Who directed All the Brothers Were Valiant?

All the Brothers Were Valiant was directed by Irvin Willat.

Who stars in All the Brothers Were Valiant?

The principal cast of All the Brothers Were Valiant includes Malcolm McGregor, Billie Dove, Lon Chaney, William Orlamond, Robert McKim.

When was All the Brothers Were Valiant released and how long is it?

All the Brothers Were Valiant was released in 1923 with a total runtime of 1h 41m.

Is All the Brothers Were Valiant based on a book or true story?

All the Brothers Were Valiant is adapted from the following source material: Novel: "Ben Ames Williams".