Skip to content
The Wonder Man poster
7.0 / 10(1 votes)IMDb19201h 10mUnited States of America

The Wonder Man

Synopsis

French Secret Service agent and boxer Henri D'Alour uncovers a plot to con the government out of millions of francs in its purchase of machinery.

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

May 29, 1920

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
John G. Adolfi
Screenplay & Story
Joseph Farnham, David Carson Goodman
Original Title
The Wonder Man
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English, No Language
Runtime
1h 10m
Production Studios
Robertson-Cole Pictures Corporation

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

John G. Adolfi

Screenplay & Story

Joseph Farnham, David Carson Goodman

Department Leadership Roster

John G. Adolfi

John G. Adolfi

Director

Joseph Farnham

Joseph Farnham

Writer

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Wonder Man.

Similar Titles to The Wonder Man

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.0
  • 7.1
  • 6.5
  • 7.8
    Anime
  • 6.8
  • 5.8
  • 6.7
  • 6.7
  • 7.9
  • 5.7
  • 6.6
  • 6.0
  • 6.0
  • 6.2
  • 7.2
  • 5.4
  • 6.9

More Like The Wonder Man

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.1
7.5
6.8
6.5
6.4
6.8
7.3
6.7
6.2
6.0
7.8
6.7

Frequently Asked Questions About The Wonder Man

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Wonder Man about?

French Secret Service agent and boxer Henri D'Alour uncovers a plot to con the government out of millions of francs in its purchase of machinery.

Who directed The Wonder Man?

The Wonder Man was directed by John G. Adolfi.

Who stars in The Wonder Man?

The principal cast of The Wonder Man includes Georges Carpentier, Faire Binney, Florence Billings, Downing Clarke, Cecil Owen.

When was The Wonder Man released and how long is it?

The Wonder Man was released in 1920 with a total runtime of 1h 10m.