

Happy Ending
Synopsis
Helle has been waiting forever for her workaholic husband Peter to retire, so they can enjoy the autumn of their life together. She really wants to travel and explore the world with him – but when Peter comes home from his last day at work, life takes a surprisingly new turn, as he has a big surprise for her; he is pursuing a new career as a wine importer and has invested all their savings in an exclusive vineyard in Austria! Helle and Peter split up and they each set out on a blazing journey of discovery, filled with new opportunities, problems and dreams… But can you start over after 50 years of marriage? And can you live without each other after all?
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
HAPPY ENDING International TrailerOfficial
Type: Trailer • Published 2018-09-21
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Birthe Neumann
Helle
Kurt Ravn
Peter
Charlotte Sieling
Trine
Marianne Høgsbro
Linda
Tammi Øst
Alice
Rikke Bilde
Nanna
Emilie Kroyer Koppel
Ida
Mette Munk Plum
Birgitte
Kurt Dreyer
Jess
Benjamin Kitter
Carsten
Claus Flygare
Claus
Kenneth M. Christensen
Lars
Emily Budde Frederiksen
Sille
Søren Bastrup Bojsen
Ung fyr
Søren Salin
Tjener
Sabrine Feldt Pedersen
Kvinde i bank
Mads Kruse
Mand i bank
Sara Holm Friis
Gravid kvinde
Release History & Theatrical Window
Moscow International Film Festival
Festival / Special Debut
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Hella Joof
- Screenplay & Story
- Mette Heeno
- Original Score
- Flemming Nordkrog
- Original Title
- Happy Ending
- Country of Origin
- Denmark
- Spoken Languages
- Danish
- Runtime
- 1h 36m
- Production Studios
- Happy Ending Film & TV ApS
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Hella Joof
Mette Heeno
Flemming Nordkrog
Kim Høgh
Julius Krebs Damsbo
Mie Andreasen, Mette Heeno
Department Leadership Roster
Hella Joof
Director
Mette Heeno
Screenplay
Mie Andreasen
Producer
Kim Høgh
Director of Photography
Mette Rio
Production Design
Julius Krebs Damsbo
Editor
Flemming Nordkrog
Original Music Composer
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Happy Ending.
More Like Happy Ending
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Happy Ending
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Happy Ending about?
Helle has been waiting forever for her workaholic husband Peter to retire, so they can enjoy the autumn of their life together. She really wants to travel and explore the world with him – but when Peter comes home from his last day at work, life takes a surprisingly new turn, as he has a big surprise for her; he is pursuing a new career as a wine importer and has invested all their savings in an exclusive vineyard in Austria! Helle and Peter split up and they each set out on a blazing journey of discovery, filled with new opportunities, problems and dreams… But can you start over after 50 years of marriage? And can you live without each other after all?
Who directed Happy Ending?
Happy Ending was directed by Hella Joof.
Who stars in Happy Ending?
The principal cast of Happy Ending includes Birthe Neumann, Kurt Ravn, Charlotte Sieling, Marianne Høgsbro, Tammi Øst.
When was Happy Ending released and how long is it?
Happy Ending was released in 2018 with a total runtime of 1h 36m.
Who composed the musical score for Happy Ending?
The original motion picture soundtrack for Happy Ending was composed by Flemming Nordkrog.
