Skip to content
She Got Game: The Movie poster
6.0 / 10(1 votes)IMDb20151h 4m

She Got Game: The Movie

“The documentary that reveals Italian female basketball.”

Synopsis

The first doc-movie about women's basketball world and its protagonists, touching topics as combination of sport and femininity, the economic crisis of clubs, the 'homosexuality, the professionalism sports for women. The director Silvia Gottardi meets the strongest players of the basketball scene and the champions of the past, as well as basketball star USA, coaches, presidents and main personalities of other sports, in order to give a look on women's basketball.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

SHE GOT GAME - OFFICIAL TRAILER ENG

Type: Trailer • Published 2015-06-16

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

March 10, 2015

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Silvia Gottardi
Original Title
She Got Game: The Movie
Spoken Languages
Italian
Runtime
1h 4m

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Silvia Gottardi

Department Leadership Roster

Silvia Gottardi

Silvia Gottardi

Director

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

France (CNC)10

Interdit aux moins de 10 ans — 10+ only.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for She Got Game: The Movie.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring She Got Game: The Movie.

list11

29382 titles

Netflix Movies

7782 titles

More Like She Got Game: The Movie

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.1
6.5
7.0
7.1
7.2
6.7
7.7
7.5
6.7
7.1
6.4
7.1

Frequently Asked Questions About She Got Game: The Movie

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is She Got Game: The Movie about?

The first doc-movie about women's basketball world and its protagonists, touching topics as combination of sport and femininity, the economic crisis of clubs, the 'homosexuality, the professionalism sports for women. The director Silvia Gottardi meets the strongest players of the basketball scene and the champions of the past, as well as basketball star USA, coaches, presidents and main personalities of other sports, in order to give a look on women's basketball.

Who directed She Got Game: The Movie?

She Got Game: The Movie was directed by Silvia Gottardi.

Who stars in She Got Game: The Movie?

The principal cast of She Got Game: The Movie includes Not specified.

When was She Got Game: The Movie released and how long is it?

She Got Game: The Movie was released in 2015 with a total runtime of 1h 4m.

What is the age rating and content advisory for She Got Game: The Movie?

She Got Game: The Movie holds official age classifications: FR: 10 (Interdit aux moins de 10 ans — 10+ only.).