
City of Tales
Synopsis
At night, during the Persian new year celebrations in Spring, the inhabitants of Los Angeles become the hosts to memories of Tehran. They no longer speak English, but a Persian idiom. Neon lights fill the streets with psychedelic colors. During this interval, like the old roman technics of the memory palace which used space visualisation to memorize information, the material space of the ephemeral and mutant territory of Los Angeles streets are used to host the memory of Tehran one last time before disappearing.
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Arash Nassiri
- Screenplay & Story
- Arash Nassiri
- Original Score
- Raphaël Henard
- Original Title
- City of Tales
- Country of Origin
- France
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 21m
- Production Studios
- Jonas Films
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Arash Nassiri
Arash Nassiri
Raphaël Henard
Pierre Deschamps, Julien Soudet
Elsa Klughertz
Department Leadership Roster
Arash Nassiri
Director
Pierre Deschamps
Editor
Tristan Lahoz
Costume Design
Julien Soudet
Editor
Anne-Line Desrousseaux
Costume Design
Arash Nassiri
Writer
Elsa Klughertz
Producer
Militza Solorio
Production Design
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for City of Tales.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring City of Tales.
list11
More Like City of Tales
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About City of Tales
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is City of Tales about?
At night, during the Persian new year celebrations in Spring, the inhabitants of Los Angeles become the hosts to memories of Tehran. They no longer speak English, but a Persian idiom. Neon lights fill the streets with psychedelic colors. During this interval, like the old roman technics of the memory palace which used space visualisation to memorize information, the material space of the ephemeral and mutant territory of Los Angeles streets are used to host the memory of Tehran one last time before disappearing.
Who directed City of Tales?
City of Tales was directed by Arash Nassiri.
Who stars in City of Tales?
The principal cast of City of Tales includes Not specified.
When was City of Tales released and how long is it?
City of Tales was released in 2018 with a total runtime of 21m.
Who composed the musical score for City of Tales?
The original motion picture soundtrack for City of Tales was composed by Raphaël Henard.
