

Under Milk Wood
Synopsis
A poet's tale of a day in the lives of the villagers of a Welsh fishing town of Llareggub.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Richard Burton
First Voice (voice) (archive sound)
Sybil Williams
Myfanwy Price (voice) (archive sound)
Rachel Roberts
Mrs. Dai Bread Two (voice) (archive sound)
Meredith Edwards
Butcher Benyon (voice) (archive sound)
Hugh Griffith
Captain Cat (voice) (archive sound)
Philip Burton
Rev. Eli Jenkins (voice) (archive sound)
Richard Bebb
Second Voice (voice) (archive sound)
Olwen Brookes
Mrs Organ Morgan (voice) (archive sound)
David Close Thomas
Dai Bread (voice) (archive sound)
Lorna Davies
Mrs Cherry Owen (voice) (archive sound)
Dafydd Havard
(voice) (archive sound)
John Glyn-Jones
Organ Morgan (voice) (archive sound)
John Huw Jones
Mr Pugh (voice) (archive sound)
Mary Jones
Mrs Pugh (voice) (archive sound)
Dillwyn Owen
Nogood Boyo (voice) (archive sound)
Gwenllian Owen
Gossamer Benyon (voice) (archive sound)
Gwenyth Petty
Lily Smalls / Mrs Dai Bread One (voices) (archive sound)
Aubrey Richards
Sinbad Sailors (voice) (archive sound)
Release History & Theatrical Window
June 1, 1992
Physical Home Media
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Les Orton
- Screenplay & Story
- Les Orton
- Original Score
- Trevor Herbert, Daniel Jones
- Original Title
- Under Milk Wood
- Country of Origin
- United Kingdom
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 50m
- Production Studios
- Siriol Productions, S4C, BBC Pebble Mill
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Les Orton
Les Orton, Dylan Thomas, Wayne Thomas, Chris Glynn
Trevor Herbert, Daniel Jones
Greg Miller
Christopher Grace, Robin Lyons
Department Leadership Roster
Les Orton
Director
Trevor Herbert
Original Music Composer
Les Orton
Writer
Les Orton
Screenplay
Greg Miller
Editor
Daniel Jones
Original Music Composer
Robin Lyons
Producer
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
International Certification Matrix
Parental Guidance — Unlikely to upset children 8 and older.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Under Milk Wood.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Under Milk Wood.
list11
Similar Titles to Under Milk Wood
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like Under Milk Wood
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Under Milk Wood
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Under Milk Wood about?
A poet's tale of a day in the lives of the villagers of a Welsh fishing town of Llareggub.
Who directed Under Milk Wood?
Under Milk Wood was directed by Les Orton.
Who stars in Under Milk Wood?
The principal cast of Under Milk Wood includes Richard Burton, Sybil Williams, Rachel Roberts, Meredith Edwards, Hugh Griffith.
When was Under Milk Wood released and how long is it?
Under Milk Wood was released in 1992 with a total runtime of 50m.
Who composed the musical score for Under Milk Wood?
The original motion picture soundtrack for Under Milk Wood was composed by Trevor Herbert, Daniel Jones.
What is the age rating and content advisory for Under Milk Wood?
Under Milk Wood holds official age classifications: GB: PG (Parental Guidance — Unlikely to upset children 8 and older.).














