

Cibali Karakolu
Synopsis
Orhan is a tenant of Cafer Saba, the commissioner of the Cibali Police Station. Cafer Saba introduces himself as a merchant named Necip Zoka wherever he goes. When Orhan cannot pay his rent, he tries to extort money from Ayfer, a singer who is in love with him. Ayfer takes money from Necip Zoka, who frequently visits the nightclub where she works, and gives it to Orhan. Orhan thus uses Ayfer to pay off his debts. After some time, Orhan decides to marry a woman named Esen. Since he has no money, his father-in-law covers the wedding expenses. He also rents a house for the newlyweds for their honeymoon. After the wedding, when Orhan returns home with his wife, he will learn that his father-in-law has coincidentally rented Ayfer's house.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Hulki Saner
- Screenplay & Story
- Adnan Saner
- Original Title
- Cibali Karakolu
- Country of Origin
- Turkey
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- Unknown
- Production Studios
- Saner Film
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Hulki Saner
Adnan Saner
Hulki Saner
Department Leadership Roster
Adnan Saner
Writer
Hulki Saner
Director
Hulki Saner
Producer
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Cibali Karakolu.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Cibali Karakolu.
list11
More Like Cibali Karakolu
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Cibali Karakolu
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Cibali Karakolu about?
Orhan is a tenant of Cafer Saba, the commissioner of the Cibali Police Station. Cafer Saba introduces himself as a merchant named Necip Zoka wherever he goes. When Orhan cannot pay his rent, he tries to extort money from Ayfer, a singer who is in love with him. Ayfer takes money from Necip Zoka, who frequently visits the nightclub where she works, and gives it to Orhan. Orhan thus uses Ayfer to pay off his debts. After some time, Orhan decides to marry a woman named Esen. Since he has no money, his father-in-law covers the wedding expenses. He also rents a house for the newlyweds for their honeymoon. After the wedding, when Orhan returns home with his wife, he will learn that his father-in-law has coincidentally rented Ayfer's house.
Who directed Cibali Karakolu?
Cibali Karakolu was directed by Hulki Saner.
Who stars in Cibali Karakolu?
The principal cast of Cibali Karakolu includes Muammer Karaca, Cüneyt Arkın, Sevda Ferdağ, Sevim Emre, Mualla Sürer.
When was Cibali Karakolu released and how long is it?
Cibali Karakolu was released in 1966 with a total runtime of Unknown.
