Skip to content
Return to Vienna poster
6.6 / 10(5 votes)IMDb19831h 31mAustria

Return to Vienna

Wien Retour

Synopsis

Franz West (1909-85) remembers his youth in Vienna: the variety of the Jewish population of the so called Matzah-Island, his commitment to the worker’s movement of the Red Vienna and the rise of Austro-fascism and National Socialism. West’s masterly narration combined with impressing archive footage illustrate and elucidate the complex Austrian history between WW1 and WW2.

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Vienna

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Ruth Beckermann
Screenplay & Story
Ruth Beckermann
Original Score
Erich Meixner, Georg Herrnstadt, Hermann Leopoldi, Maxi Dubois
Original Title
Wien Retour
Country of Origin
Austria
Spoken Languages
German
Runtime
1h 31m
Production Studios
Filmladen

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Ruth Beckermann

Screenplay & Story

Ruth Beckermann

Original Score & Music

Erich Meixner, Georg Herrnstadt, Hermann Leopoldi, Maxi Dubois

Director of Photography

Tamas Ujlaki, Bernd Neuburger

Film Editing

Ruth Beckermann, Hanja Dirnbacher, Josef Aichholzer

Department Leadership Roster

Ruth Beckermann

Ruth Beckermann

Director

Tamas Ujlaki

Director of Photography

Bernd Neuburger

Director of Photography

Ruth Beckermann

Ruth Beckermann

Editor

Ruth Beckermann

Ruth Beckermann

Writer

Hanja Dirnbacher

Editor

Josef Aichholzer

Josef Aichholzer

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Return to Vienna.

More Like Return to Vienna

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.2
7.4
6.4
7.1
5.9
7.5
6.2
6.4
7.6
7.2
7.0
7.6

Frequently Asked Questions About Return to Vienna

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Return to Vienna about?

Franz West (1909-85) remembers his youth in Vienna: the variety of the Jewish population of the so called Matzah-Island, his commitment to the worker’s movement of the Red Vienna and the rise of Austro-fascism and National Socialism. West’s masterly narration combined with impressing archive footage illustrate and elucidate the complex Austrian history between WW1 and WW2.

Who directed Return to Vienna?

Return to Vienna was directed by Ruth Beckermann.

Who stars in Return to Vienna?

The principal cast of Return to Vienna includes Franz West, Paola Loew.

When was Return to Vienna released and how long is it?

Return to Vienna was released in 1983 with a total runtime of 1h 31m.

Who composed the musical score for Return to Vienna?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Return to Vienna was composed by Erich Meixner, Georg Herrnstadt, Hermann Leopoldi, Maxi Dubois.