
Speaking in Code
“Everything changes when you get lost in music.”
Synopsis
Shot in 11 cities and 5 countries, Speaking in Code provides a glimpse into the world of electronic dance music through the eyes of Modeselektor, the Wighnomy Brothers, Philip Sherburne, Monolake and David Day. Director Amy Grill documents their successes and failures over a three-year period.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Release History & Theatrical Window
02/10/2009
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Amy Lee Grill
- Original Title
- Speaking in Code
- Release Date
- 02/10/2009
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 29m
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Amy Lee Grill
Department Leadership Roster
Amy Lee Grill
Director
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Speaking in Code.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Speaking in Code.
Music -- Techno Documentaries
A collection of documentaries about Electronic Music.
Documentaries on plex
Similar Titles to Speaking in Code
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like Speaking in Code
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.
Frequently Asked Questions About Speaking in Code
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Speaking in Code about?
Shot in 11 cities and 5 countries, Speaking in Code provides a glimpse into the world of electronic dance music through the eyes of Modeselektor, the Wighnomy Brothers, Philip Sherburne, Monolake and David Day. Director Amy Grill documents their successes and failures over a three-year period.
Who directed Speaking in Code?
Speaking in Code was directed by Amy Lee Grill.
Who stars in Speaking in Code?
The principal cast of Speaking in Code includes Gabor Schablitzki, Gernot Bronsert, Sebastian Szary, Philip Sherburne, Wolfgang Voigt.
When was Speaking in Code released and how long is it?
Speaking in Code was released in 2009 with a total runtime of 1h 29m.





























