

A Serious Game
Den allvarsamma leken
Synopsis
In the 1910s, journalist Arvid Stjärnblom and painter's daughter Lydia Stille fall in love with each other.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
Trailer de A Serious Game — Den allvarsamma leken (HD)
Type: Trailer • Published 2016-06-30
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Sverrir Gudnason
Arvid Stjärnblom
Karin Franz Körlof
Lydia Stille
Liv Mjönes
Dagmar Randel
Michael Nyqvist
Markel
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Carl Lidner
Sven Nordin
Markus Roslin
Göran Ragnerstam
Anders Stille
Richard Forsgren
Lovén
Petronella Barker
Mrs Von Rosen
Ia Langhammer
Mrs Randel
Alba August
Alma
Eva Millberg
Landlord
Sofia Rönnegård
Harriet
Staffan Göthe
Stjärnblom
Sophie Tolstoy
Miss Zeijlon
Thomas Segerström
Cedergren
Johan van Huisstede
Newswriter
Pernilla Östervall
Anne Marie 5 yo
Release History & Theatrical Window
Europe on Screen
Festival / Special Debut
January 20, 2017
Physical Home Media
Financials & Box Office Performance
Production Budget
Undisclosed
Filming & production cost
Worldwide Gross
$90K
Total global ticket sales
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Pernilla August
- Screenplay & Story
- Hjalmar Söderberg, Lone Scherfig
- Original Score
- Matti Bye
- Original Title
- Den allvarsamma leken
- Country of Origin
- Denmark, Norway, Sweden
- Spoken Languages
- Danish, Norwegian, Swedish
- Runtime
- 1h 56m
- Worldwide Gross
- $90K
- Production Studios
- B-Reel Films, SVT, Nordisk Film Sweden, Film i Väst, Nordsvensk Filmunderhållning, Nimbus Film, Motlys
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Pernilla August
Hjalmar Söderberg, Lone Scherfig
Matti Bye
Erik Molberg Hansen
Liv Lynge, Åsa Mossberg, Rasmus Nyholm
Patrik Andersson, Frida Bargo, Fredrik Heinig, Mattias Nohrborg
Department Leadership Roster
Pernilla August
Director
Patrik Andersson
Producer
Frida Bargo
Producer
Fredrik Heinig
Producer
Erik Molberg Hansen
Director of Photography
Liv Lynge
Editor
Åsa Mossberg
Editor
Rasmus Nyholm
Editor
Anna Asp
Production Design
Lone Scherfig
Writer
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for A Serious Game.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring A Serious Game.
list8
MovieLens[40K:50K]
Netflix Movies
Similar Titles to A Serious Game
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like A Serious Game
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About A Serious Game
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is A Serious Game about?
In the 1910s, journalist Arvid Stjärnblom and painter's daughter Lydia Stille fall in love with each other.
Who directed A Serious Game?
A Serious Game was directed by Pernilla August.
Who stars in A Serious Game?
The principal cast of A Serious Game includes Sverrir Gudnason, Karin Franz Körlof, Liv Mjönes, Michael Nyqvist, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard.
When was A Serious Game released and how long is it?
A Serious Game was released in 2016 with a total runtime of 1h 56m.
How much did A Serious Game make at the box office?
A Serious Game grossed $90K in worldwide ticket sales.
Who composed the musical score for A Serious Game?
The original motion picture soundtrack for A Serious Game was composed by Matti Bye.
Is A Serious Game based on a book or true story?
A Serious Game is adapted from the following source material: Novel: "Hjalmar Söderberg".

















