

The Cure: Play Out
Synopsis
The two-hour film collects various live and rehearsal performances by The Cure from early 1991, including some of the band’s “MTV Unplugged” appearance and pre-release airings of a few cuts that would make Wish cuts and one very notable track that wouldn’t: “The Big Hand,” a fan favourite that would inexplicably wind up a B-side.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Peter Fowler
- Original Title
- The Cure: Play Out
- Country of Origin
- United Kingdom
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 2h 4m
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Peter Fowler
Peter Fowler, Robert Smith
Department Leadership Roster
Peter Fowler
Director
Peter Fowler
Editor
Robert Smith
Editor
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Cure: Play Out.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Cure: Play Out.
list8
More Like The Cure: Play Out
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About The Cure: Play Out
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is The Cure: Play Out about?
The two-hour film collects various live and rehearsal performances by The Cure from early 1991, including some of the band’s “MTV Unplugged” appearance and pre-release airings of a few cuts that would make Wish cuts and one very notable track that wouldn’t: “The Big Hand,” a fan favourite that would inexplicably wind up a B-side.
Who directed The Cure: Play Out?
The Cure: Play Out was directed by Peter Fowler.
Who stars in The Cure: Play Out?
The principal cast of The Cure: Play Out includes Robert Smith, Porl Thompson, Simon Gallup, Perry Bamonte, Boris Williams.
When was The Cure: Play Out released and how long is it?
The Cure: Play Out was released in 1991 with a total runtime of 2h 4m.
