Skip to content
Whispering Smith Speaks poster
10.0 / 10(1 votes)IMDbNR19351h 5mUnited States of America

Whispering Smith Speaks

“SOMETHING NEW IN EXCITEMENT!”

Synopsis

O'Brien is "Whispering" Smith, so named because he speaks softly but knows how to fend for himself. The son of a railroad president, Smith is determined to learn the business from the ground up, so he gets a job as a track walker for his dad's rail line. While going about his duties, he meets Nan Roberts (Irene Ware), who is about to sell her Colorado ranch. Smith finds out that there are valuable tungsten deposits on her land and makes certain she won't be cheated by the villains

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

May 15, 1935

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
David Howard
Screenplay & Story
Daniel Jarrett, Don Swift
Original Title
Whispering Smith Speaks
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 5m
Production Studios
Sol Lesser Productions, Atherton Productions

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

David Howard

Screenplay & Story

Daniel Jarrett, Don Swift, Gilbert Wright, Frank H. Spearman, Rex Taylor

Department Leadership Roster

David Howard

Director

Daniel Jarrett

Screenplay

Don Swift

Screenplay

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

Primary: NR

NR: Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

United States (MPAA)NR

Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Whispering Smith Speaks.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Whispering Smith Speaks.

list7

29401 titles

Hammer Horror

172 titles

Similar Titles to Whispering Smith Speaks

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.0
  • 6.7
  • 6.4
  • 6.6
  • 6.5
  • 6.9
  • 5.6
  • 6.5
  • 6.9
  • 6.5
  • 6.5
  • 5.4
  • 7.0
  • 6.8
  • 10.0
  • 7.2

More Like Whispering Smith Speaks

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.6
6.3
6.3
6.1
7.5
6.6
6.4
6.8
6.8
6.4
5.8
6.7

Frequently Asked Questions About Whispering Smith Speaks

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Whispering Smith Speaks about?

O'Brien is "Whispering" Smith, so named because he speaks softly but knows how to fend for himself. The son of a railroad president, Smith is determined to learn the business from the ground up, so he gets a job as a track walker for his dad's rail line. While going about his duties, he meets Nan Roberts (Irene Ware), who is about to sell her Colorado ranch. Smith finds out that there are valuable tungsten deposits on her land and makes certain she won't be cheated by the villains

Who directed Whispering Smith Speaks?

Whispering Smith Speaks was directed by David Howard.

Who stars in Whispering Smith Speaks?

The principal cast of Whispering Smith Speaks includes George O'Brien, Irene Ware, Kenneth Thomson, Maude Allen, Spencer Charters.

When was Whispering Smith Speaks released and how long is it?

Whispering Smith Speaks was released in 1935 with a total runtime of 1h 5m.

What is the age rating and content advisory for Whispering Smith Speaks?

Whispering Smith Speaks holds official age classifications: US: NR (Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.).