Skip to content
Kamana Billu poster
IMDb19832h 42mIndia

Kamana Billu

ಕಾಮನಬಿಲ್ಲು

“Based on novel by Ashwini”

Synopsis

The movie stars Rajkumar, Anant Nag and Saritha. The film is based on the novel Mrigathrushna by Ashwini. This climax of the movie inspired a similar sequence in the 1999 Hindi movie Mann and its Telugu remake Ravoyi Chandamama.

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Chi. Dattaraj
Screenplay & Story
Chi. Udayashankar
Original Score
Upendra Kumar
Original Title
ಕಾಮನಬಿಲ್ಲು
Country of Origin
India
Spoken Languages
Kannada
Runtime
2h 42m

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Chi. Dattaraj

Screenplay & Story

Chi. Udayashankar, Ashwini

Original Score & Music

Upendra Kumar

Department Leadership Roster

Chi. Dattaraj

Director

Chi. Udayashankar

Chi. Udayashankar

Screenplay

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Kamana Billu.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Kamana Billu.

list6

29502 titles

Movies that have been on Netflix

**Automated** TMDB list of movies that have been on Netflix.<br>See github.com/paolobasso99/netflix-movies-to-tmdb <br>Last update: 9 May 2026

5914 titles

More Like Kamana Billu

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.0
6.0
7.5
7.1
6.8
6.1
6.8
6.0
7.8
6.4
6.4
6.3

Frequently Asked Questions About Kamana Billu

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Kamana Billu about?

The movie stars Rajkumar, Anant Nag and Saritha. The film is based on the novel Mrigathrushna by Ashwini. This climax of the movie inspired a similar sequence in the 1999 Hindi movie Mann and its Telugu remake Ravoyi Chandamama.

Who directed Kamana Billu?

Kamana Billu was directed by Chi. Dattaraj.

Who stars in Kamana Billu?

The principal cast of Kamana Billu includes Dr. Rajkumar, Anant Nag, Saritha, K. S. Ashwath.

When was Kamana Billu released and how long is it?

Kamana Billu was released in 1983 with a total runtime of 2h 42m.

Who composed the musical score for Kamana Billu?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Kamana Billu was composed by Upendra Kumar.