Skip to content
Trouble with Jolanthe poster
7.0 / 10(2 votes)IMDb1934Germany

Trouble with Jolanthe

Krach um Jolanthe

Synopsis

Comedy about a prize pig, who’s more than a tad responsible for the turbulent adventures in his small town.

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Carl Froelich
Screenplay & Story
August Hinrichs, Robert A. Stemmle, Walter Supper
Original Score
Hansom Milde-Meißner
Original Title
Krach um Jolanthe
Country of Origin
Germany
Spoken Languages
German
Runtime
Unknown
Production Studios
Carl Froelich-Film GmbH (I)

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Carl Froelich

Screenplay & Story

August Hinrichs, Robert A. Stemmle, Walter Supper

Original Score & Music

Hansom Milde-Meißner

Director of Photography

Reimar Kuntze

Film Editing

Gustav Lohse

Department Leadership Roster

Carl Froelich

Carl Froelich

Director

Reimar Kuntze

Director of Photography

August Hinrichs

Writer

Robert A. Stemmle

Writer

Walter Supper

Writer

Gustav Lohse

Editor

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

Germany (FSK)6

FSK 6 — Restricted to viewers aged 6 and older.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Trouble with Jolanthe.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Trouble with Jolanthe.

list6

29502 titles

More Like Trouble with Jolanthe

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

5.9
6.1
6.1
6.1
6.1
6.1
6.3
6.2
6.0
6.3
5.9
6.3

Frequently Asked Questions About Trouble with Jolanthe

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Trouble with Jolanthe about?

Comedy about a prize pig, who’s more than a tad responsible for the turbulent adventures in his small town.

Who directed Trouble with Jolanthe?

Trouble with Jolanthe was directed by Carl Froelich.

Who stars in Trouble with Jolanthe?

The principal cast of Trouble with Jolanthe includes Wilhelm P. Krüger, Marianne Hoppe, Marieluise Claudius, Carsta Löck, Fita Benkhoff.

When was Trouble with Jolanthe released and how long is it?

Trouble with Jolanthe was released in 1934 with a total runtime of Unknown.

Who composed the musical score for Trouble with Jolanthe?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Trouble with Jolanthe was composed by Hansom Milde-Meißner.

What is the age rating and content advisory for Trouble with Jolanthe?

Trouble with Jolanthe holds official age classifications: DE: 6 (FSK 6 — Restricted to viewers aged 6 and older.).