

Mexican Spitfire Out West
Synopsis
Dennis heads west to work on an important business deal minus the Mexican Spitfire, Carmelita. His hot-tempered spouse decides to surprise him, but ends up as the surprised one when she sees him with another woman. Instead of a second honeymoon, Carmelita begins divorce proceedings

Part of the Mexican Spitfire Collection
Stream the entire interconnected saga and experience every installment in chronological storyline order.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Lupe Vélez
Carmelita Lindsay
Leon Errol
Uncle Matt Lindsay / Lord Basil Epping
Donald Woods
Dennis 'Denny' Lindsay
Elisabeth Risdon
Aunt Della Lindsay
Cecil Kellaway
Mr. Chumley
Linda Hayes
Elizabeth Price
Lydia Bilbrook
Lady Ada Epping
Charles Coleman
Ponsby - the Butler
Charles Quigley
Mr. Roberts
Eddie Dunn
Mr. Skinner
Tom Kennedy
Cabbie
Gus Schilling
Hotel Desk Clark
Ferris Taylor
Thorne
Frank Orth
Window Washer
Jan Buckingham
Secretary
Grant Withers
Withers
Dick Cherney
Beauty Contest Spectator
Kernan Cripps
Cop
Release History & Theatrical Window
October 29, 1940
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Leslie Goodwins
- Screenplay & Story
- Charles E. Roberts
- Original Score
- Roy Webb
- Original Title
- Mexican Spitfire Out West
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 16m
- Production Studios
- RKO Radio Pictures
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Leslie Goodwins
Charles E. Roberts
Roy Webb
Jack MacKenzie
Desmond Marquette
Cliff Reid, Lee S. Marcus
Department Leadership Roster
Cliff Reid
Producer
Desmond Marquette
Editor
Leslie Goodwins
Director
Renié
Costume Design
Charles E. Roberts
Screenplay
Lee S. Marcus
Producer
Roy Webb
Original Music Composer
Jack MacKenzie
Director of Photography
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
NR: Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.
International Certification Matrix
Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Mexican Spitfire Out West.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Mexican Spitfire Out West.
list5
MovieLens[20K:30K]
Similar Titles to Mexican Spitfire Out West
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like Mexican Spitfire Out West
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Mexican Spitfire Out West
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Mexican Spitfire Out West about?
Dennis heads west to work on an important business deal minus the Mexican Spitfire, Carmelita. His hot-tempered spouse decides to surprise him, but ends up as the surprised one when she sees him with another woman. Instead of a second honeymoon, Carmelita begins divorce proceedings
Who directed Mexican Spitfire Out West?
Mexican Spitfire Out West was directed by Leslie Goodwins.
Who stars in Mexican Spitfire Out West?
The principal cast of Mexican Spitfire Out West includes Lupe Vélez, Leon Errol, Donald Woods, Elisabeth Risdon, Cecil Kellaway.
When was Mexican Spitfire Out West released and how long is it?
Mexican Spitfire Out West was released in 1940 with a total runtime of 1h 16m.
Who composed the musical score for Mexican Spitfire Out West?
The original motion picture soundtrack for Mexican Spitfire Out West was composed by Roy Webb.
What is the age rating and content advisory for Mexican Spitfire Out West?
Mexican Spitfire Out West holds official age classifications: US: NR (Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.).

















