Skip to content
Ennai Pol Oruvan poster
9.0 / 10(1 votes)IMDb19782h 20mIndia

Ennai Pol Oruvan

என்னைப்போல் ஒருவன்

Synopsis

Sekar, a rich man, does not show any care for his family. He accidentally comes across his lookalike, Sundaramurthy, and is surprised when his family showers him with love.

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
T. R. Ramanna
Screenplay & Story
Sakthi T. K. Krishnasamy
Original Score
M. S. Viswanathan
Original Title
என்னைப்போல் ஒருவன்
Country of Origin
India
Spoken Languages
Tamil
Runtime
2h 20m
Production Studios
Sri Vinayaga Pictures

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

T. R. Ramanna

Screenplay & Story

Sakthi T. K. Krishnasamy

Original Score & Music

M. S. Viswanathan

Director of Photography

M. A. Rahuman

Film Editing

T R Sreenivasalu

Producers

T. R. Chakravarthi

Department Leadership Roster

T. R. Ramanna

T. R. Ramanna

Director

Sakthi T. K. Krishnasamy

Writer

T. R. Chakravarthi

Producer

M. A. Rahuman

Director of Photography

T R Sreenivasalu

Editor

M. S. Viswanathan

M. S. Viswanathan

Original Music Composer

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

India (CBFC)U

Universal Public Exhibition — Unrestricted family viewing.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Ennai Pol Oruvan.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Ennai Pol Oruvan.

list5

29606 titles

More Like Ennai Pol Oruvan

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.6
7.4
6.4
6.2
5.9
5.9
7.7
6.1
7.2
5.8
6.8
5.8

Frequently Asked Questions About Ennai Pol Oruvan

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Ennai Pol Oruvan about?

Sekar, a rich man, does not show any care for his family. He accidentally comes across his lookalike, Sundaramurthy, and is surprised when his family showers him with love.

Who directed Ennai Pol Oruvan?

Ennai Pol Oruvan was directed by T. R. Ramanna.

Who stars in Ennai Pol Oruvan?

The principal cast of Ennai Pol Oruvan includes Sivaji Ganesan, Sharada, Usha Nandhini, R. S. Manohar, M. R. R. Vasu.

When was Ennai Pol Oruvan released and how long is it?

Ennai Pol Oruvan was released in 1978 with a total runtime of 2h 20m.

Who composed the musical score for Ennai Pol Oruvan?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Ennai Pol Oruvan was composed by M. S. Viswanathan.

What is the age rating and content advisory for Ennai Pol Oruvan?

Ennai Pol Oruvan holds official age classifications: IN: U (Universal Public Exhibition — Unrestricted family viewing.).