

The Shrike
“Destined to be the most talked about Motion Picture of the Year!”
Synopsis
Film version of Joseph Kramm's Pulitzer Prize play, about a Broadway playwright driven to a nervous breakdown by his shrewish wife.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →José Ferrer
Jim Downs
June Allyson
Ann Downs
Joy Page
Charlotte Moore
Kendall Clark
Dr. Bellman
Isabel Bonner
Dr. Barrow
Will Kuluva
Ankoritis
Joe Comadore
Major
Billy M. Greene
Schloss
Leigh Whipper
Mr. Carlisle
Richard Benedict
Gregory
Mary Bell
Miss Wingate
Martin Newman
Carlos O'Brien
Herbie Faye
Tager
Somer Alberg
Dr. Schlesinger
Jay Barney
Dr. Kramer
Edward Platt
Harry Downs
Fay Morley
Jennifer Logan
Jacqueline deWit
Katharine Meade
Release History & Theatrical Window
June 16, 1955
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- José Ferrer
- Screenplay & Story
- Ketti Frings
- Original Score
- Frank Skinner
- Original Title
- The Shrike
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 28m
- Production Studios
- Universal International Pictures
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
José Ferrer
Ketti Frings, Joseph A. Kramm
Frank Skinner
William H. Daniels
Frank Gross
Aaron Rosenberg
Department Leadership Roster
José Ferrer
Director
William H. Daniels
Director of Photography
Frank Gross
Editor
Aaron Rosenberg
Producer
Ketti Frings
Screenplay
Jay A. Morley Jr.
Costume Design
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
NR: Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.
International Certification Matrix
Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Shrike.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Shrike.
list4
More Like The Shrike
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About The Shrike
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is The Shrike about?
Film version of Joseph Kramm's Pulitzer Prize play, about a Broadway playwright driven to a nervous breakdown by his shrewish wife.
Who directed The Shrike?
The Shrike was directed by José Ferrer.
Who stars in The Shrike?
The principal cast of The Shrike includes José Ferrer, June Allyson, Joy Page, Kendall Clark, Isabel Bonner.
When was The Shrike released and how long is it?
The Shrike was released in 1955 with a total runtime of 1h 28m.
Who composed the musical score for The Shrike?
The original motion picture soundtrack for The Shrike was composed by Frank Skinner.
What is the age rating and content advisory for The Shrike?
The Shrike holds official age classifications: US: NR (Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.).
