Skip to content
A Bone for a Bone poster
5.5 / 10(6 votes)IMDb19517mUnited States of America

A Bone for a Bone

Synopsis

Two polite gophers are in their underground home, playing gin, when a dog buries his bone right on top of them. They try to negotiate with the dog so that he will bury the bone elsewhere. But the dog refuses to be cooperative.

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

April 7, 1951

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Friz Freleng
Screenplay & Story
Ben Hardaway
Original Score
Carl W. Stalling
Original Title
A Bone for a Bone
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
7m
Production Studios
Warner Bros. Cartoons

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Friz Freleng

Screenplay & Story

Ben Hardaway

Original Score & Music

Carl W. Stalling

Film Editing

Treg Brown

Producers

Edward Selzer

Department Leadership Roster

Friz Freleng

Friz Freleng

Director

Treg Brown

Editor

Edward Selzer

Producer

Carl W. Stalling

Carl W. Stalling

Original Music Composer

Official cinematic photography and background stills for A Bone for a Bone.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring A Bone for a Bone.

list4

23329 titles

Looney Tunes - Collector's Choice Vol. 4

27 titles

Looney Tunes Classic Shorts

All 1001 classic Looney Tunes shorts

1001 titles

Looney Tunes

1068 titles

Similar Titles to A Bone for a Bone

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.5
  • 7.1
  • 7.1
  • 6.9
  • 9.8
  • 7.2
  • 6.8
  • 6.2
  • 6.5
  • 8.9
  • 7.0
  • 7.7
  • 7.4
  • 7.4
  • 7.8
    Anime
  • 7.4
  • 7.3
  • 6.3

More Like A Bone for a Bone

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.1
6.9
6.3
6.0
6.9
7.4
7.7
5.9
6.1
6.2
6.2
7.2

Frequently Asked Questions About A Bone for a Bone

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is A Bone for a Bone about?

Two polite gophers are in their underground home, playing gin, when a dog buries his bone right on top of them. They try to negotiate with the dog so that he will bury the bone elsewhere. But the dog refuses to be cooperative.

Who directed A Bone for a Bone?

A Bone for a Bone was directed by Friz Freleng.

Who stars in A Bone for a Bone?

The principal cast of A Bone for a Bone includes Mel Blanc, Stan Freberg.

When was A Bone for a Bone released and how long is it?

A Bone for a Bone was released in 1951 with a total runtime of 7m.

Who composed the musical score for A Bone for a Bone?

The original motion picture soundtrack for A Bone for a Bone was composed by Carl W. Stalling.