Skip to content
Paradise Island poster
3.8 / 10(10 votes)IMDb19301h 8mUnited States of America

Paradise Island

“ACTION!...ROMANCE!...ADVENTURE!”

Synopsis

The south sea island Tonga is full of plantations and scoundrels. Ellen Bradford arrives expecting marriage to respectable and successful plantation owner only to find he is a drunk and gambler. Being the only white woman she is the desire of scoundrels and cut-throats.

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

Paradise Island (1930) | Colorized Public Domain Romantic Drama with Kenneth Harlan & Marceline Day

Type: Clip • Published 2025-10-18

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

July 15, 1930

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Bert Glennon
Screenplay & Story
M.B. Deering, Monte M. Katterjohn
Original Title
Paradise Island
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 8m
Production Studios
Tiffany Productions

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Bert Glennon

Screenplay & Story

M.B. Deering, Monte M. Katterjohn

Director of Photography

Max Dupont

Film Editing

Byron Robinson

Department Leadership Roster

Bert Glennon

Bert Glennon

Director

Monte M. Katterjohn

Writer

Byron Robinson

Editor

Max Dupont

Director of Photography

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Paradise Island.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Paradise Island.

list0

21490 titles

openvista

Movies list for openvista software project.

1192 titles

Similar Titles to Paradise Island

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.2
  • 4.4
  • 5.7
  • 6.6
  • 5.6
  • 5.8
  • 6.8
  • 6.5
  • 4.4
  • 5.7
  • 6.2
  • 5.9
  • 7.4
  • 6.0
  • 7.0
  • 6.9
  • 6.9
  • 6.6
  • 2.3

More Like Paradise Island

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.2
6.4
6.4
6.0
6.8
6.5
7.3
5.8
6.2
6.9
6.4
7.2

Frequently Asked Questions About Paradise Island

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Paradise Island about?

The south sea island Tonga is full of plantations and scoundrels. Ellen Bradford arrives expecting marriage to respectable and successful plantation owner only to find he is a drunk and gambler. Being the only white woman she is the desire of scoundrels and cut-throats.

Who directed Paradise Island?

Paradise Island was directed by Bert Glennon.

Who stars in Paradise Island?

The principal cast of Paradise Island includes Kenneth Harlan, Marceline Day, Tom Santschi, Paul Hurst, Betty Boyd.

When was Paradise Island released and how long is it?

Paradise Island was released in 1930 with a total runtime of 1h 8m.