Skip to content
Athens, GA Inside/Out poster
7.8 / 10(4 votes)IMDb19871h 22mUnited States of America

Athens, GA Inside/Out

Synopsis

Led by the success of the B-52's and R.E.M., Athens, Georgia was the most happening music scene in the country by the mid 80's. Following several different bands from different genres, this film paints Athens as a magical artistic environment where bands are not in competition, but co-exist in harmony and share the ideals of the land. Live performances of R.E.M.'s "Swan Swan H" and "Dream (All I Have To Do)" at the Lucy Cobb Institute chapel are included. Also featured are performances and interviews frm the B-52's, Pylon, B-B-Que Killers, Time Toy, Jim Herbert, Flat Duo Jets, Love Tractor, Kilkenny Cats, Squalls and more

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

May 29, 1987

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Tony Gayton
Screenplay & Story
Tony Gayton
Original Title
Athens, GA Inside/Out
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 22m
Production Studios
Spotlight Productions Inc, Subterranean Films

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Tony Gayton

Screenplay & Story

Tony Gayton

Director of Photography

James Herbert

Film Editing

Adam Wolfe

Producers

Bill Cody

Department Leadership Roster

Tony Gayton

Tony Gayton

Director

James Herbert

Director of Photography

Tony Gayton

Tony Gayton

Writer

Bill Cody

Producer

Adam Wolfe

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Athens, GA Inside/Out.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Athens, GA Inside/Out.

list4

23329 titles

500 best 87's movies

488 titles

Documentaries I've added to or edited in TMDB

36 titles

Similar Titles to Athens, GA Inside/Out

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.0
  • 9.0
  • 7.6
  • 7.0
  • 6.0
  • 10.0
  • 7.5
  • 6.0
  • 10.0
  • 5.0
  • 7.0
  • 5.2
  • 5.1
  • 6.3
  • 6.1
  • 6.5
  • 5.6

More Like Athens, GA Inside/Out

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.8
6.6
6.9
6.5
8.4
7.1
8.5
7.8
7.0
7.6
7.5
7.2

Frequently Asked Questions About Athens, GA Inside/Out

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Athens, GA Inside/Out about?

Led by the success of the B-52's and R.E.M., Athens, Georgia was the most happening music scene in the country by the mid 80's. Following several different bands from different genres, this film paints Athens as a magical artistic environment where bands are not in competition, but co-exist in harmony and share the ideals of the land. Live performances of R.E.M.'s "Swan Swan H" and "Dream (All I Have To Do)" at the Lucy Cobb Institute chapel are included. Also featured are performances and interviews frm the B-52's, Pylon, B-B-Que Killers, Time Toy, Jim Herbert, Flat Duo Jets, Love Tractor, Kilkenny Cats, Squalls and more

Who directed Athens, GA Inside/Out?

Athens, GA Inside/Out was directed by Tony Gayton.

Who stars in Athens, GA Inside/Out?

The principal cast of Athens, GA Inside/Out includes Bill Berry, Peter Buck, Mike Mills, Michael Stipe, Kate Pierson.

When was Athens, GA Inside/Out released and how long is it?

Athens, GA Inside/Out was released in 1987 with a total runtime of 1h 22m.