

Whisper with the Wind
سرتە لەگەڵ با
Synopsis
An elderly radio-operator travels across Kurdistan in the war-torn 80s assuring communication between lost families.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Shahram Alidi
- Screenplay & Story
- Shahram Alidi
- Original Title
- سرتە لەگەڵ با
- Country of Origin
- Iran, Iraq
- Spoken Languages
- Arabic, Kurdish
- Runtime
- 1h 17m
- Production Studios
- TAW Films, Regional Government of Iraqi Kurdistan
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Shahram Alidi
Shahram Alidi
Touraj Aslani
Hayedeh Safiyari
Shahram Alidi
Department Leadership Roster
Shahram Alidi
Director
Shahram Alidi
Screenplay
Shahram Alidi
Producer
Hayedeh Safiyari
Editor
Shahram Alidi
Production Design
Touraj Aslani
Director of Photography
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Whisper with the Wind.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Whisper with the Wind.
Kurdish Films (Kurdish Cinema)
The collection includes Kurdish films and films about the Kurds or Kurdistan. There are many more Kurdish films out there, but I will not add a film to the list if I haven't watched it.
More Like Whisper with the Wind
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Whisper with the Wind
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Whisper with the Wind about?
An elderly radio-operator travels across Kurdistan in the war-torn 80s assuring communication between lost families.
Who directed Whisper with the Wind?
Whisper with the Wind was directed by Shahram Alidi.
Who stars in Whisper with the Wind?
The principal cast of Whisper with the Wind includes Omer Chawshin, Maryam Boubani, Fakher Mohammad Barzani, Bistoun Ali Ghader, Moharam Hossein Ghader.
When was Whisper with the Wind released and how long is it?
Whisper with the Wind was released in 2009 with a total runtime of 1h 17m.
