Skip to content
The Miser's Heart poster
6.0 / 10(12 votes)IMDbNR191116mUnited States of America

The Miser's Heart

“A FABLE OF GREED, PERIL & REGENERATION”

Synopsis

Thieves decide to steal the money an old miser has hidden away. He refuses to open the safe for them, so they threaten to kill a little girl who lives in his building.

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

November 20, 1911

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
D.W. Griffith
Screenplay & Story
George Hennessy
Original Title
The Miser's Heart
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
No Language
Runtime
16m
Production Studios
American Mutoscope & Biograph

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

D.W. Griffith

Screenplay & Story

George Hennessy

Director of Photography

Billy Bitzer

Department Leadership Roster

George Hennessy

Writer

D.W. Griffith

D.W. Griffith

Director

Billy Bitzer

Billy Bitzer

Director of Photography

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

Primary: NR

NR: Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

United States (MPAA)NR

Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Miser's Heart.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Miser's Heart.

MovieLens[40K:50K]

9753 titles

All Watched Films

2171 titles

D. W. Griffith

David Wark Griffith (January 22, 1875 – July 23, 1948)[1] was an American director, writer, and producer who pioneered modern filmmaking techniques.

107 titles

Similar Titles to The Miser's Heart

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.2
  • 7.6
  • 7.1
  • 6.9
  • 8.0
  • 5.4
  • 7.0
  • 6.2
  • 7.0
  • 4.8
  • 5.0
  • 7.8
    Anime
  • 6.7
  • 7.0
  • 6.4
  • 6.0
  • 5.5

More Like The Miser's Heart

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.6
7.5
6.9
7.2
6.2
6.1
7.1
6.4
6.7
6.7
6.5
6.3

Frequently Asked Questions About The Miser's Heart

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Miser's Heart about?

Thieves decide to steal the money an old miser has hidden away. He refuses to open the safe for them, so they threaten to kill a little girl who lives in his building.

Who directed The Miser's Heart?

The Miser's Heart was directed by D.W. Griffith.

Who stars in The Miser's Heart?

The principal cast of The Miser's Heart includes Adolph Lestina, Ynez Seabury, Kate Toncray, Edward Dillon, Robert Harron.

When was The Miser's Heart released and how long is it?

The Miser's Heart was released in 1911 with a total runtime of 16m.

What is the age rating and content advisory for The Miser's Heart?

The Miser's Heart holds official age classifications: US: NR (Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.).