

Frontier to Freedom
“Wilderness, Revolution, and Michigan’s Path to Statehood”
Synopsis
Frontier to Freedom unearths the rich and often overlooked history of Michigan, tracing its evolution from a vast, untamed wilderness inhabited by Indigenous peoples in 1600 to its emergence as the 26th State in 1837. Through a blend of expert interviews, archival imagery, animated maps, and stunning visuals, the film explores the region’s formative years, its history of war and conflict on the American frontier, and the complex socio-political forces that shaped its path to statehood.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
Frontier to Freedom Official Trailer
Type: Trailer • Published 2026-05-27
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Eric Hemenway
Self
Billy Friend
Self
Michael Nassaney
Self
Craig Wilson
Self
Phil Porter
Self
Lynn Evans
Self
John Cooper
Self
Charles Kosanke
Self
Elizabeth Bourne
Self
Steve Brisson
Self
Maryellen Drolet
Self
Dawn Brady
Self
Ken Coleman
Self
John Chenoweth
Self
Anna-Lisa Cox
Self
Kevin Foley
Self
Patrick Chargo
Self
Jacob Enos
Self
Release History & Theatrical Window
June 5, 2026
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Keith Patterson
- Screenplay & Story
- Keith Patterson
- Original Title
- Frontier to Freedom
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 56m
- Production Studios
- Manitou Films
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Keith Patterson
Keith Patterson
Stephen Schriemer, Tyler Grimm, Nate Chitwood
Scott McCambridge
Keith Patterson, Kevin Foley, Scott McCambridge
Department Leadership Roster
Keith Patterson
Director
Keith Patterson
Writer
Keith Patterson
Producer
Scott McCambridge
Editor
Stephen Schriemer
Director of Photography
Tyler Grimm
Director of Photography
Kevin Foley
Producer
Scott McCambridge
Producer
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
NR: Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.
International Certification Matrix
Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Frontier to Freedom.
Similar Titles to Frontier to Freedom
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like Frontier to Freedom
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Frontier to Freedom
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Frontier to Freedom about?
Frontier to Freedom unearths the rich and often overlooked history of Michigan, tracing its evolution from a vast, untamed wilderness inhabited by Indigenous peoples in 1600 to its emergence as the 26th State in 1837. Through a blend of expert interviews, archival imagery, animated maps, and stunning visuals, the film explores the region’s formative years, its history of war and conflict on the American frontier, and the complex socio-political forces that shaped its path to statehood.
Who directed Frontier to Freedom?
Frontier to Freedom was directed by Keith Patterson.
Who stars in Frontier to Freedom?
The principal cast of Frontier to Freedom includes Eric Hemenway, Billy Friend, Michael Nassaney, Craig Wilson, Phil Porter.
When was Frontier to Freedom released and how long is it?
Frontier to Freedom was released in 2026 with a total runtime of 1h 56m.
What is the age rating and content advisory for Frontier to Freedom?
Frontier to Freedom holds official age classifications: US: NR (Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.).
















