

Docking the Boat
Att angöra en brygga
Synopsis
A group of party goers have trouble getting their boat ashore on a small island. The inhabitants of the island try to help, often with the help of an old sailor, and the results are absurd and hilarious.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Release History & Theatrical Window
March 12, 2008
Physical Home Media
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Tage Danielsson
- Screenplay & Story
- Hans Alfredson, Tage Danielsson
- Original Score
- Lars Färnlöf
- Original Title
- Att angöra en brygga
- Country of Origin
- Sweden
- Spoken Languages
- Swedish
- Runtime
- 1h 41m
- Production Studios
- SF Studios, Svenska Ord
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Tage Danielsson
Hans Alfredson, Tage Danielsson
Lars Färnlöf
Martin Bodin
Carl-Olov Skeppstedt
Lars-Owe Carlberg
Department Leadership Roster
Tage Danielsson
Director
Lars-Owe Carlberg
Producer
Hans Alfredson
Writer
Tage Danielsson
Writer
Lars Färnlöf
Original Music Composer
Martin Bodin
Director of Photography
Carl-Olov Skeppstedt
Editor
Rolf Boman
Production Design
Inger Pehrsson
Costume Design
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Docking the Boat.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Docking the Boat.
list0
Netflix
Netflix Movies
Films I Have Watched
Films I have watched (and remember doing it). TV series included only if I have seen all episodes excluding separate standalone episodes such as Halloween or Yule specials.
The great DARK COMEDY list!
The great DARK COMEDY list!
More Like Docking the Boat
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Docking the Boat
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Docking the Boat about?
A group of party goers have trouble getting their boat ashore on a small island. The inhabitants of the island try to help, often with the help of an old sailor, and the results are absurd and hilarious.
Who directed Docking the Boat?
Docking the Boat was directed by Tage Danielsson.
Who stars in Docking the Boat?
The principal cast of Docking the Boat includes Monica Zetterlund, Lars Ekborg, Birgitta Andersson, Gösta Ekman, Katie Rolfsen.
When was Docking the Boat released and how long is it?
Docking the Boat was released in 1965 with a total runtime of 1h 41m.
Who composed the musical score for Docking the Boat?
The original motion picture soundtrack for Docking the Boat was composed by Lars Färnlöf.
