

I Wish This Was Real
“How Do You Know Any Of This Is Real?”
Synopsis
After having disturbing dreams, James believes he's responsible for the murders of two women and decides to turn himself in. Detective Hobson must determine if James is bluffing or if there's something more sinister at play.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
I Wish This Was Real | Horror Short Film | Teaser Trailer
Type: Trailer • Published 2026-04-12
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Release History & Theatrical Window
December 12, 2026
VOD & Digital Platforms
Financials & Box Office Performance
Production Budget
$4K
Filming & production cost
Worldwide Gross
Pending
Total global ticket sales
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Aaron Gonzalez
- Screenplay & Story
- Aaron Gonzalez
- Original Score
- Cody Bengtson
- Original Title
- I Wish This Was Real
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 14m
- Production Budget
- $4K
- Production Studios
- Film collective Productions
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Aaron Gonzalez
Aaron Gonzalez
Cody Bengtson
Ace Barnes
Jake Walker
Department Leadership Roster
Aaron Gonzalez
Writer
Aaron Gonzalez
Director
Ace Barnes
Editor
Cody Bengtson
Original Music Composer
Jake Thomas Peña
Production Design
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
PG-13: Parents Strongly Cautioned — May contain intense action, language, or mature themes.
International Certification Matrix
Parents Strongly Cautioned — May contain intense action, language, or mature themes.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for I Wish This Was Real.
Similar Titles to I Wish This Was Real
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like I Wish This Was Real
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About I Wish This Was Real
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is I Wish This Was Real about?
After having disturbing dreams, James believes he's responsible for the murders of two women and decides to turn himself in. Detective Hobson must determine if James is bluffing or if there's something more sinister at play.
Who directed I Wish This Was Real?
I Wish This Was Real was directed by Aaron Gonzalez.
Who stars in I Wish This Was Real?
The principal cast of I Wish This Was Real includes Barry Anderson, Ramon Gomez, Isabel Ramirez, Savvana Wolverton.
When was I Wish This Was Real released and how long is it?
I Wish This Was Real was released in 2026 with a total runtime of 14m.
Who composed the musical score for I Wish This Was Real?
The original motion picture soundtrack for I Wish This Was Real was composed by Cody Bengtson.
What is the age rating and content advisory for I Wish This Was Real?
I Wish This Was Real holds official age classifications: US: PG-13 (Parents Strongly Cautioned — May contain intense action, language, or mature themes.).




















