Skip to content
From Straight to Bizarre poster
3.8 / 10(2 votes)IMDb20122h 41mUnited States of America

From Straight to Bizarre

“Zappa, Beefheart, Alice Cooper and LA's Lunatic Fringe”

Synopsis

Documentary about the rise and fall of Frank Zappa's record labels, Bizarre and Straight which featured a collection of acts that included: Alice Cooper, The GTOs, and Wild Man Fischer.

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

February 21, 2012

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Rob Johnstone
Original Title
From Straight to Bizarre
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
2h 41m
Production Studios
Sexy Intellectual

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Rob Johnstone

Film Editing

Tom O'Dell

Producers

Rob Johnstone

Department Leadership Roster

Rob Johnstone

Director

Tom O'Dell

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for From Straight to Bizarre.

More Like From Straight to Bizarre

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

8.4
7.4
7.1
8.0
6.2
8.0
6.1
6.6
6.4
6.4
7.0
6.9

Frequently Asked Questions About From Straight to Bizarre

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is From Straight to Bizarre about?

Documentary about the rise and fall of Frank Zappa's record labels, Bizarre and Straight which featured a collection of acts that included: Alice Cooper, The GTOs, and Wild Man Fischer.

Who directed From Straight to Bizarre?

From Straight to Bizarre was directed by Rob Johnstone.

Who stars in From Straight to Bizarre?

The principal cast of From Straight to Bizarre includes Frank Zappa, Alice Cooper, Wild Man Fischer, Lenny Bruce, Pamela Des Barres.

When was From Straight to Bizarre released and how long is it?

From Straight to Bizarre was released in 2012 with a total runtime of 2h 41m.