
The Cobbler Prince
Skomakarprinsen
Synopsis
The prince of a small state amuses himself by temporarily switching roles with a cobbler, partly to avoid a visit from a princess, to whom his minister wants to marry him off. In his new role as prince, the cobbler causes one scandal after another.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Hjalmar Davidsen
- Screenplay & Story
- Jens Locher, Ludvig Holberg
- Original Title
- Skomakarprinsen
- Country of Origin
- Sweden
- Spoken Languages
- No Language
- Runtime
- 50m
- Production Studios
- Palladiumfilm
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Hjalmar Davidsen
Jens Locher, Ludvig Holberg
Department Leadership Roster
Hjalmar Davidsen
Director
Jens Locher
Writer
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Cobbler Prince.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Cobbler Prince.
added by me
More Like The Cobbler Prince
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About The Cobbler Prince
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is The Cobbler Prince about?
The prince of a small state amuses himself by temporarily switching roles with a cobbler, partly to avoid a visit from a princess, to whom his minister wants to marry him off. In his new role as prince, the cobbler causes one scandal after another.
Who directed The Cobbler Prince?
The Cobbler Prince was directed by Hjalmar Davidsen.
Who stars in The Cobbler Prince?
The principal cast of The Cobbler Prince includes Carl Alstrup, Maja Cassel, Viking Ringheim, Oda Larsen.
When was The Cobbler Prince released and how long is it?
The Cobbler Prince was released in 1920 with a total runtime of 50m.
