
General Maintenance
Synopsis
A young woman (Arielle Friedman of "Unholy" & "Good Boy") consistently conjures the likeness of her ex-lover in her grief-addled home. Her building's maintenance worker (Mark Wallace) enters her life, offering the potential for a new relationship long before she has processed the former. This ‘in-betweenness’ defines the piece; dreams are treated as temporal imprints, rather than subconscious fantasies. One relationship colors another. General Maintenance encourages us to consider that our bodies, like Maria’s, exist in all moments of our lives, simultaneously. We made this film for anyone who has experienced a period of sturdy grief, especially as a result of sexual violence by a close partner.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Financials & Box Office Performance
Production Budget
$30
Filming & production cost
Worldwide Gross
Pending
Total global ticket sales
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- —
- Original Title
- General Maintenance
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- Unknown
- Production Budget
- $30
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for General Maintenance.
Similar Titles to General Maintenance
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like General Maintenance
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About General Maintenance
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is General Maintenance about?
A young woman (Arielle Friedman of "Unholy" & "Good Boy") consistently conjures the likeness of her ex-lover in her grief-addled home. Her building's maintenance worker (Mark Wallace) enters her life, offering the potential for a new relationship long before she has processed the former. This ‘in-betweenness’ defines the piece; dreams are treated as temporal imprints, rather than subconscious fantasies. One relationship colors another. General Maintenance encourages us to consider that our bodies, like Maria’s, exist in all moments of our lives, simultaneously. We made this film for anyone who has experienced a period of sturdy grief, especially as a result of sexual violence by a close partner.
Who directed General Maintenance?
General Maintenance was directed by Not specified.
Who stars in General Maintenance?
The principal cast of General Maintenance includes Arielle Friedman, Mark Wallace, Carmella Martinique Bonadio.
When was General Maintenance released and how long is it?
General Maintenance was released in the theatrical window with a total runtime of Unknown.




















