
The Threshing
“"There's gotta be some sacrifice..."”
Synopsis
The Threshing follows a young couple as they enter the world of regenerative farming. When they first arrive they revel in the bucolic bliss of their new mountainside home, but soon fall into the farm’s more sinister practices, descending from ritualistic animal slaughter to self-mutilation and cannibalism.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Release History & Theatrical Window
SXSW Sydney
Festival / Special Debut
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Sean Mannion
- Original Score
- Justin Enoch
- Original Title
- The Threshing
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 28m
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Sean Mannion
Justin Enoch
Department Leadership Roster
Sean Mannion
Director
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Threshing.
More Like The Threshing
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About The Threshing
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is The Threshing about?
The Threshing follows a young couple as they enter the world of regenerative farming. When they first arrive they revel in the bucolic bliss of their new mountainside home, but soon fall into the farm’s more sinister practices, descending from ritualistic animal slaughter to self-mutilation and cannibalism.
Who directed The Threshing?
The Threshing was directed by Sean Mannion.
Who stars in The Threshing?
The principal cast of The Threshing includes Simone Grossman, Jess Darrow, Jared Kemp, Jean-Louis Droulers, Zachary Zamsky.
When was The Threshing released and how long is it?
The Threshing was released in 2025 with a total runtime of 1h 28m.
Who composed the musical score for The Threshing?
The original motion picture soundtrack for The Threshing was composed by Justin Enoch.
