Skip to content
American Girl poster
5.5 / 10(29 votes)IMDb20021h 28mUnited States of America

American Girl

Synopsis

A pregnant teenager is determined to leave her trailer park home with the hope of living a happy family life.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

Confessions of an American Girl (2002) - Official Trailer / with Jena Malone, Brad Renfro.

Type: Trailer • Published 2022-02-04

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

February 10, 2002

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Jordan Brady
Screenplay & Story
Scott Sandoe
Original Score
Amotz Plessner
Original Title
American Girl
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 28m

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Jordan Brady

Screenplay & Story

Scott Sandoe

Original Score & Music

Amotz Plessner

Director of Photography

David Hennings

Film Editing

Mallory Gottlieb, Shawna Callahan

Producers

Stavros Merjos, Yoram Pelman, Adam Rosenfelt, Rick Salomon, Marc Schaberg

Department Leadership Roster

Scott Sandoe

Screenplay

Mallory Gottlieb

Editor

Shawna Callahan

Editor

Niklas J. Palm

Costume Design

Cosmas A. Demetriou

Production Design

David Hennings

Director of Photography

Jordan Brady

Jordan Brady

Director

Amotz Plessner

Original Music Composer

Stavros Merjos

Producer

Yoram Pelman

Producer

Adam Rosenfelt

Producer

Chad Snopek

Producer

Sheila Wurmser

Producer

Official cinematic photography and background stills for American Girl.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring American Girl.

df

fd

3436 titles

list0

21490 titles

DVD

my dvd collection

356 titles

More Like American Girl

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.2
6.2
6.3
6.3
6.2
6.1
6.2
6.3
5.8
6.0
6.2
5.9

Frequently Asked Questions About American Girl

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is American Girl about?

A pregnant teenager is determined to leave her trailer park home with the hope of living a happy family life.

Who directed American Girl?

American Girl was directed by Jordan Brady.

Who stars in American Girl?

The principal cast of American Girl includes Jena Malone, Michelle Forbes, Brad Renfro, Chris Mulkey, Alicia Witt.

When was American Girl released and how long is it?

American Girl was released in 2002 with a total runtime of 1h 28m.

Who composed the musical score for American Girl?

The original motion picture soundtrack for American Girl was composed by Amotz Plessner.