Skip to content
Crimson Rose poster
IMDbPG-13201612m

Crimson Rose

“Desire. Delusion. One deadly obsession.”

Synopsis

After a betrayal shatters her future, Rose spirals into obsession. Fixated on a new target, her need for control blurs the line between desire and delusion - until murder feels inevitable.

Release History & Theatrical Window

Digital Streaming Debut

October 31, 2016

VOD & Digital Platforms

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Dana Boulos
Screenplay & Story
Dana Boulos, Jesy Odio
Original Title
Crimson Rose
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
12m
Production Studios
Milk Studio

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Dana Boulos

Screenplay & Story

Dana Boulos, Jesy Odio

Film Editing

Armen Harootun

Producers

Kaitlyn Fong, Anthony Cabaero

Department Leadership Roster

Dana Boulos

Director

Dana Boulos

Writer

Jesy Odio

Writer

Kaitlyn Fong

Producer

Anthony Cabaero

Producer

Armen Harootun

Editor

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

Primary: PG-13

PG-13: Parents Strongly Cautioned — May contain intense action, language, or mature themes.

International Certification Matrix

United States (MPAA)PG-13

Parents Strongly Cautioned — May contain intense action, language, or mature themes.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Crimson Rose.

More Like Crimson Rose

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.0
5.9
6.2
6.6
6.2
6.2
5.9
6.3
7.1
5.8
5.9
5.9

Frequently Asked Questions About Crimson Rose

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Crimson Rose about?

After a betrayal shatters her future, Rose spirals into obsession. Fixated on a new target, her need for control blurs the line between desire and delusion - until murder feels inevitable.

Who directed Crimson Rose?

Crimson Rose was directed by Dana Boulos.

Who stars in Crimson Rose?

The principal cast of Crimson Rose includes Kate Bowman, Dallas Jay Hunter, Lucas Bin, Emily Labowe, Dutch Faro.

When was Crimson Rose released and how long is it?

Crimson Rose was released in 2016 with a total runtime of 12m.

What is the age rating and content advisory for Crimson Rose?

Crimson Rose holds official age classifications: US: PG-13 (Parents Strongly Cautioned — May contain intense action, language, or mature themes.).